2015 Competitions & Outcomes

Switzerlandpumukel

Champion
Dec 11, 2012
2,953
955
128
www.youtube.com
#1


2015 Competitions & Outcomes

MAJOR TOURNAMENTS


  • 1v1

    May15-Oct15 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Regional Qualification Single Elimination > Playoffs > Group Stage > Top 8 Double Elimination + Placement Matches
    Participants: 187 (Open)
    Prize Money: $10,000 + Top 8 Maldives LAN
    1. TheViper, 2. Yo, 3. RiuT, 4. BacT
    5. yinghua, 6. JorDan_23, 7. dogao, 8. (czech) Lojza
    Admins: Taff, Genette, MaSmOrRa
    Apr15-Jun15 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 1v1 (Balance Patch)
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 136 (Open)
    Prize Money: $1,000
    Top 4: 1. TheViper, 2. slam, 3. (czech) Lojza, 4. BacT
    Top 8: Emin, Chris, Yellow, Juan
    Admins: Taff, Genette
    Jul15-Nov15 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Round Robin
    Participants: 12 (Top Sign-ups)
    Prize Money: >$2,500 (together with Gold League)
    1. TheViper, 2. RiuT, 3. Yo, 4. 8th_wonder
    5. Chris, 6. (czech) Lojza, 7. BacT, 8. TaToH
    Admins: ZeroEmpires
    Jan15-Feb15 (multi-week)
    Type: DM 1v1 (Green Arabia, Team Islands)
    Format: Single Elimination > Top 8 Double Elimination
    Participants: 32 (Top 32 Sign-ups)
    Prize Money: $3,000
    1. Jidba, 2. TheViper, 3. klvownledge, 4. Hecto12
    5. RiuT, 5. Praxes, 7. ChriSt, 7. Interdimension
    Admins: Taff, Genette, MaSmOrRa
    Sep15-Dec15 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 1v1 (Anniversary Mappack Maps)
    Format: Group Stage > Top 16 Single Elimination
    Participants: 33 (Open)
    Prize Money: none
    1. TaToH, 2. Arma, 3. Millo, 4. (_blank) 1664
    Top 8: LB10, Little_Yo, blunder, (_blank) CarmenElektra
    Admin: RacerFXX

    TG

    Nov14-Mar15 (multi-week)
    Type: DM/RM 1v1/2v2/3v3/4v4
    Format: Qualification Stage > Group Stage > Top 16 Double Elimination > Top 8 Final Group Stage > Placement Matches
    Participants: 65 Teams (Open)
    Prize Money: $120,000 ($10,000 Community Prizes)
    1. TyRanT Legends: kkab, JorDan_23, TheViper, DauT
    2. TyRanT Warlords: RiuT, F1Re, slam, BacT, Jidba
    3. L_Clan: dogao, FeAge, WraTh, miguel, klvowledge, I2aGE
    4. SY A: FengXin, Yo, yinghua, NO_23
    Admins: Taff, Genette, MaSmOrRa
    Jun15-Nov15 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 3v3/4v4
    Format: Qualification Groups > Playoffs > Group Stage > Duels > Knockouts > Final Round Robin
    Participants: 57 Teams (Max. 4 National Teams)
    Prize Money: $50,000 ($2,600 Community Prizes and Dream Team Match)
    1. China A: FengXin, Yo, yinghua, xioaxiong, NO_23
    2. Canada: Hera, Chris, slam, mentalist, Ra
    3. Finland: Zuppi, Pike, Rubenstock, TheMax
    4. Vietnam A: Yellow, BacT, CooL, ACCM
    Dream Team Match Bo3: slam, RiuT, Zuppi, TheViper 2:0 FengXin, Yo, xiaoxiong, yinghua
    Admins: Taff, Genette, MaSmOrRa, USC_kiky
    Mar15-Jul15 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 2v2 (Partly No Wall Mod)
    Format: Single Elimination > Top 2 Vote + Single Elimination Other 6 > Top 5 Round Robin > Final Match
    Participants: 28 Teams (One Player Turkish, One Open)
    Prize Money: $500
    1. No Name: Emin, dogao
    2. VASOTB: M3lankolia, slam
    3. Mass Bacon Destruction: jugband, Chris
    4. Die Another Day: RA_Berk, TaToH
    Admins: ekimku, tunakhan
    Jun15-Oct15 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 3v3 (2v2/4v4 Alternatively if Consent)
    Format: Group Stage > Single Elimination
    Participants: 28 Teams (Open)
    Prize Money: none
    1. LoS: BruH, miguel, dutZ, Guh
    2. CZ: (czech) Error, (czech) Janik, (czech) Ovenka
    3. nC: Andorin, pedro, Snyper1
    4. WolfpacK: TaToH, FeAge, Emin
    Dez14-May15 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 3v3 (2v2/4v4 Alternatively if Consent)
    Format: Group Stage > Single Elimination
    Participants: 28 Teams (Open)
    Prize Money: none
    1. CZ: (czech) Mango, (czech) Skull, (czech) Janik
    2. WOLOL0: Edie, miguel, Bustos
    3. RFR: MbL, Spaden, luffis, Canalla, BuLLeT, DarklyWise, KR
    4. nC: Andorin, pedro, Skittle, Tonic
    Sep15 (one day)
    Type: RM 2v2 (Captains Mode)
    Format: Double Elimination
    Participants: 8 Teams (Open)
    Prize Money: $50
    1. (czech) Lojza, 8th_wonder
    2. Spaden, mentalist
    3. FOX: Putz, Mahori
    4. lecture, ELQuark
    Admins: robo, (czech) pip
    Oct15 (one day)
    Type: RM 2v2 (Regicide, Captains Mode)
    Format: Double Elimination
    Participants: 6 Teams (Open)
    Prize Money: $100
    1. VEM MONSTRO: dogao, FeAge
    2. Kylin: (czech) Ovenka, (czech) Janik
    3. Bahia Team: Mahori, Slave
    4. DQ
    Admins: robo, (czech) pip

2015 HALL OF FAME


  • 4-1-0 TheViper // 1st WiC, 1st WSVG, 1st BoP, 1st TECP, 2nd TAw
    2-0-1 dogao // 1st WoA, 1st CMReg, 3rd WiC, 7th WSVG
    1-2-0 (czech) Janik // 1st RTSL36, 2nd RTSL37, 2nd CMReg
    1-1-1 Mr_Yo // 1st SYNC2, 2nd WSVG, 3rd TECP, 4th WiC
    1-1-1 miguel // 1st RTSL37, 2nd RTSL 36, 3rd WiC
    1-1-0 Jidba // 1st TAw, 2nd WiC
    1-0-1 (czech) Lojza // 1st CMMC, 3rd BoP, 6th TECP, 8th WSVG
    1-0-1 FeAge // 1st CMReg, 3rd WiC, 4th RTSL37
    1-0-0 yinghua // 1st SYNC2, 4th WiC, 5th WSVG
    1-0-0 TaToH // 1st Anni, 4th WoA, 4th RTSL37, 8th TECP
    1-0-0 JorDan_23 // 1st WiC, 6th WSVG
    1-0-0 FengXin // 1st SYNC2, 4th WiC
    1-0-0 NO_23 // 1st SYNC2, 4th WiC
    1-0-0 kkab // 1st WiC
    1-0-0 DauT // 1st WiC
    1-0-0 xioaxiong // 1st SYNC2
    1-0-0 8t_wonder // 1st CMMC, 4th TECP
    1-0-0 Emin // 1st WoA, 4th RTSL37, 5th BoP
    1-0-0 Mounstrosity // 1st RMDM1
    1-0-0 BruH // 1st RTSL37
    1-0-0 (_blank) dutZ // 1st RTSL37
    1-0-0 Guh // 1st RTSL37
    1-0-0 (czech) Mango // 1st RTSL36
    1-0-0 (czech) Skull // 1st RTSL36
    0-4-0 slam // 2nd WiC, 2nd SYNC2, 2nd BoP, 2nd WoA
    0-2-1 RiuT // 2nd WiC, 2nd TECP, 3rd WSVG, 5th TAw
    0-2-0 mentalist // 2nd SYNC2, 2nd CMMC
    0-2-0 (czech) Ovenka // 2nd RTSL37, 2nd CMReg
    0-1-1 Chris // 2nd SYNC2, 3rd WoA, 5th BoP, 5th TECP
    0-1-1 Spaden // 2nd CMMC, 3rd RTSL36
    0-1-1 Mahori // 2nd CMReg, 3rd CMMC
    0-1-0 BacT // 2nd WiC, 4th SYNC2, 4th WSVG, 4th BoP, 7th TECP
    0-1-0 F1Re // 2nd WiC
    0-1-0 Hera // 2nd SYNC2
    0-1-0 Ra // 2nd SYNC2
    0-1-0 M3lankolia // 2nd WoA
    0-1-0 DarkDevil // 2nd RMDM1
    0-1-0 (czech) Error // 2nd RTSL37
    0-1-0 Edie // 2nd RTSL36
    0-1-0 Bustos // 2nd RTSL36
    0-1-0 Slave // 2nd CMReg
    0-1-0 Arma // 2nd Anni
    0-0-2 True // 3rd WiC, 3rd TAw
    0-0-1 Andorin // 3rd RTSL37, 4th RTSL36
    0-0-1 pedro // 3rd RTSL37, 4th RTSL36
    0-0-1 WraTh // 3rd WiC
    0-0-1 RaGE // 3rd WiC
    0-0-1 TheMax // 3rd SYNC2
    0-0-1 Zuppi // 3rd SYNC2
    0-0-1 NorthernPike // 3rd SYNC2
    0-0-1 Rubenstock // 3rd SYNC2
    0-0-1 jugband // 3rd WoA
    0-0-1 LaresseR // 3rd RMDM1
    0-0-1 Snyper1 // 3rd RTSL37
    0-0-1 MbL // 3rd RTSL36
    0-0-1 Luffis // 3rd RTSL36
    0-0-1 Canalla // 3rd RTSL36
    0-0-1 BuLLeT // 3rd RTSL36
    0-0-1 DarklyWise // 3rd RTSL36
    0-0-1 KR // 3rd RTSL36
    0-0-1 Putz // 3rd CMMC
    0-0-1 Millo // 3rd Anni
    .4th SYNC2: Yellow (+5th BoP), CooL, ACCM
    5th BoP: Juan
    TAw: 4th Hector, 5th Praxes, 7th ChriSt, 7th TheCode
    4th WoA: RA_Berk
    RMDM1: 4th Am4deus, 5th LB10 (+5th Anni), 5th Influenza, 5th Feanor, 5th BonJonBovi
    4th RTSL36: Skittle, Tonic
    4th CMMC: lecture, ELQuark
    Anni: 4th (_blank) 1664, 5th Little_Yo, 5th blunder, 5th (_blank) CarmenElektra

GLOBAL EVENTS


  • Dec14-Nov15
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Bo9 Challenge (5 Matches Streak Maximum)
    Participants: 25 Different Players in 32 Matches (2k+ Restriction, Forum Poll)
    Prize Money: $40 per Won Match, $100 Bonus if 5 Match Streak
    1. TaToH (5 Matches Streak)
    2. Chris, TheViper, 8th_Wonder, BacT (4 Matches Streak)
    3. Zuppi (3 Matches Streak)
    4. FeAge (2 Matches Streak)
    5. St4rk, GoKu (1 Match Streak)
    The Final Champion Bo15: TaToH 8:4 BacT ($250 for the Winner)
    Jul15-Nov15
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Round Robin
    Participants: 12 (13th-24th Best Sign-ups)
    Prize Money: >$2,500 (together with Platinum League)
    Top 4: 1. Zuppi, 2. Edie, 3. Kongensgade, 4. mentalist
    Top 8: 5. VODKA_L, 6. Vinchester, 7. ACCM, 8. Spaden
    Oct15
    Type: RM 1v1 (Uncommon Settings)
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 12 (Open?)
    Prize Money: none
    1. (czech) DraCoNT, 2. cembrich, 3. lecture, 3. Vodka
    5. BuLLeT, Moneimon, StickyFingaz, Zygene
    Aug15
    Type: CS 1v1 (Fastest 200 Villagers)
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: n.a.
    Prize Money: $300
    Top 4: 1. Chris, 2. Spaden, 3. (_blank) INXS_, 4. Magnata
    Dec15
    Type: CS 2v2 (Europe Map)
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 14 Teams (Open)
    Prize Money: none
    1. WeRxceL: sU, (_blank) Cena
    2. Tyrant B: (_blank) Ch4rlatan, (_blank) RoCk_1
    3. Retirement Home: Marauder, Crescent
    4. Seriales: Twigg, Riverplation

CLAN COMPETITIONS


  • Apr15 (Date of Publication)
    Type: RM/DM 4v4/2v2/1v1 (WiC Round Robin Settings)
    Format: 3 x 9 Games
    Prize Money: ?
    Final Score: kkab, DauT, TheViper, JorDan_23 (5:4, 3:6, 5:4) RiuT, F1Re, slam, BacT, Jidba
    Feb15-Apr15
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Group Stage > Top 12 Double Elimination
    Participants: 24
    Prize Money: ?
    1. CooL, 2. Yellow, 3. ACCM, 4. Fish
    Sep15-Nov15
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Swiss System > Top 4 Single Elimination
    Participants: 43
    Prize Money: €220
    1. Arma, 2. ELQuark, 3. pedro, 4. Usain_Bolt
    Mar15
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 8 Participants (WolfpacK Members)
    Prize Money: none
    1. TaToH, 2. Juan, 3. Chris, 3. Hera
    May15-Jun15
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Group Stage > Top 4 Double Elimination
    Participants: 6 (WolfpacK Members)
    Prize Money: none
    1. dogao, 2. TaToH, 3. ?, 4. ?

NATIONAL COMPETITIONS


  • Aug15-Sep15
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Qualification Single Elimination > Top 8 Group Stage > Top 4 Single Elimination
    Participants: ?
    Prize Money: ?
    1. Barles, 2. Jackk, 3. Buniek, 4. Bity_Kablem
    Aug15-Sep15
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Double Elimination
    Participants: 31
    Prize Money: ?
    1. Katon, 2. Mounstrosity, 3. Whitecourt, 4. Bum
    Mar15-May15
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Group Stage > Top 4 Single Elimination
    Participants: 10
    Prize Money: none
    1. Dunedain44, 2. Brizzle, 3. Haijuk, 4. Bulletchen
    Sep15-Nov15
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Single Elimination > Top 8 Double Elimination
    Participants: 16 (Open)
    Prize Money: $250
    1. Toady, 2. Fallstar, 3. BlueCobra, 4. Cpelham
    Oct15-Dec15
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Swiss System > Top 16 Double Elimination
    Participants: 27
    Prize Money: ?
    1. TaToH, 2. bbk, 3. Moneimon, 4. Poxo
    Date: 14th,15th Aug (one night live event)
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 16 players
    Prize money: no
    1. Leto_Mallory_, 2. Andrew_LK, 3. squeak, 4. adam

SKILL CEILING EVENTS


  • Jan15-Feb15
    Type: DM/RM 1v1
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 64 (First Come First Served, 2k+ Exclusion)
    Prize Money: none
    1. Mounstrosity, 2. 01DarkDevil, 3. LaresseR, 4. Am4deus
    5. LB10, Influenza, Feanor, BonJonBovi
    Admin: Blotch
    Aug13-Apr15
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Weekly Challenge (5 Matches Streak Maximum)
    Participants: Rating Restrictions, Forum Poll
    Prize Money: none (but game gear prizes)

    Any/1800-1999 Category
    5 Wins Streak: Arma, pedro, (czech) Janik, MbL
    4 Wins Streak: (czech) trabant, Melkor
    3 Wins Streak: NilPferD, Crossfade
    2 Wins Streak: Pike, sletten, Super1man
    1 Win: Millo, Dnzdalgic, Aizen, WaRRioR, VODKA, Aramis (status when series cancelled)

    1600-1799 Category
    5 Wins Streak: ChIvO, Imkasva
    3 Wins Streak: squeak (status when Series cancelled)
    1 Win: Andrew, Anze
    Oct15-Dec15
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Double Elimination for Seeding > 4 Final Groups
    Participants: 16 (Worst Sign-ups)
    Prize Money: none
    1. John the Late, 2. thepeganator, 3. ZaltorTheMerc, 4. nimanoe
    May15
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 16 („Open“)
    Prize Money: none
    1. Tetra_Pak, 2. (czech) Krvemlik, 3. blunder, 4. Philippe le Bon
    Dec15
    (Only Episode: Blotch vs tenerifenorte)
    Type: RM/DM 1v1
    Participants: <1550 Restriction (without RM – Beginners)
    Prize Money: $101
    Final Score: Blotch 5:3 tenerifenorte
    Nov15
    Prize Money: $50+
    Final Score: Blotch 2:1 smarthy

NOT COMPLETED


  • Start: Jan15
    Type: RM 1v1 (Every Civ Picked Once Only)
    Format: Group Stage > Final & Bronze Final
    Participants: 14 (Invited)
    Prize Money: $350
    Start: Sep15
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Round Robin > Top 4 Single Elimination (A and B Division according to Seeding)
    Participants: 22 (11 each Division)
    Prize Money: none
    Tournament not finished, placements after most RR games:
    Division A: 1. BonJonBovi, 2. robo, 3. PranPineapple, 4. TheSerpent
    Division B: 1. RaunchyBacon, 2. Redrum0218, 3. Azrael, 4. Zryus
 
Dec 11, 2012
2,953
955
128
www.youtube.com
#16
So... War of Agression shouldn't be a Major Event? Limited by turkish nationality for half the team?
Yeah, it was a tough decision. But thanks for writing "limited ... for half" - this means unlimited for the other half. So condition (1) is in full force for a half of EVERY team. I think the most serious problem here is the question wheter the turkish half of the teams should be added to the hall of fame, since the sign-up rules granted a turkish player in every final placement relevant for the hall of fame (whereas we can say with high probability there would not have been a turkish player in at least 1st-3rd with fully open sign-up rules in place). I think it's okay to allow such flaws for a single year's hall of fame. My end goal is a hall of fame for a full era: inconsistencies like WoA will drown to insignificance there. For some turkish players, WoA will deliver their only title. For the non-turkish winners of WoA: if they also collected other titles in their careers, they'll pop up in the era hall of fame anyway. And I think it's fair to acknowledge there that Top International A (+ Turkish A) won against Top International B (+Turkish B) in a tournament environment.

I guess you're (probably ironically) talking about you being part of Finland A? I used the same method here like described in my 2016 Hall of Fame topic: I only registered the names of the players who played in the last and placement deciding match.
 
A
#19
111
You see how corrupt aoc mods are that they allowed emin=foxvalentine to change his name, while they denied me (easily one of aoczone's foremost thinkers) getting a more adequate name. I figure they wanted to help him getting rid of his uncomfortable past... #neverforget #neverforgive
 
Dec 11, 2012
2,953
955
128
www.youtube.com
#21
Nice but you forgot to mention how emin and ertug cheated in nc and emin lied about that
111
You see how corrupt aoc mods are that they allowed emin=foxvalentine to change his name, while they denied me (easily one of aoczone's foremost thinkers) getting a more adequate name. I figure they wanted to help him getting rid of his uncomfortable past... #neverforget #neverforgive
Yes, how very corrupt to not mention in a Hall of Fame centered database a team that was disqualified before Playoff Stage. But I promise I'll give them a top spot in the Hall of Disgrace. <3
 

UnknownCarlini8

Halberdier
Oct 22, 2016
303
1,018
93
United Kingdom
#22
Any chance these 201X Competitions and Outcome posts can get a section of their own?

I now see that you can get to them by going to » Tournament Archives and scrolling down but I have been trying to get back to these for ages and only could because I saw pumukel posting somewhere else!

If under Major Past Tournaments it said Yearly Overview or something like that, you clicked and didn't have to scroll so far down it would get more vision IMO.
 
Dec 11, 2012
2,953
955
128
www.youtube.com
#23
Any chance these 201X Competitions and Outcome posts can get a section of their own?

I now see that you can get to them by going to » Tournament Archives and scrolling down but I have been trying to get back to these for ages and only could because I saw pumukel posting somewhere else!

If under Major Past Tournaments it said Yearly Overview or something like that, you clicked and didn't have to scroll so far down it would get more vision IMO.
AoCZone is in need of structure optimization in many parts (just take the recorded games subforums for an example). As long as the AoCZone staff doesn't have the dedication and resources to generally address these flaws, I prefer not to do ad hoc changes just to give my personal contributions some more coverage. I wrote in another post my end goal of these "Competitions & Outcomes" posts is the overhaul of the "Best AoC players" topic which is positioned very prominently on AoCZone - time will make things better :wink:
 

Time

Your time
G M T
Your zone

Upcoming Events

ECL SE Asia 1v1 Villese vs St4rk
Saturday 13:00 (GMT +01:00)
ECL SE Asia 1v1 Villese vs St4rk
ECL South East Asia 1v1 Ro16
Saturday 15:00 (GMT +01:00)
ECL South East Asia 1v1 Ro16
ECL South East Asia 1v1 Ro16
Sunday 15:00 (GMT +01:00)
ECL South East Asia 1v1 Ro16
King of the Plebs 2
March 7th 17:00 (GMT +01:00)
RO16 1400-1700 ELO Tournament

Age Of Empires On Twitch

There are in total 33 streamers online
Click here for details
Age of Empires II 947 viewers
Age of Empires II 536 viewers
Age of Empires II 162 viewers
Age of Empires II 48 viewers
Age of Empires III: The Asian Dynasties 30 viewers
Top