2012 Competitions & Outcomes

Dec 11, 2012
2,955
961
128
www.youtube.com
#1


2012 Competitions & Outcomes

MAJOR TOURNAMENTS


For explanation and discussion of my methods see my 2016, 2015, 2014, and 2013 entry.

  • 1v1

    Oct12-Dec12 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Round Robin (+4th Place Tie-Breaker)
    Participants: 8 (Invited)
    Prize Money: 1000 EUR
    1. TheViper, 2. JorDan_23, 3. dogao, 4. Chris
    5. DauT, 6. FeAge, 7. Goodboy, 7. Tim
    Admin: ZeroEmpires
    May12-Jun12 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 1v1 (Arabia)
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 256 (Maximum Reached)
    Prize Money: none
    1. Tim, 2. TheViper, 3. JorDan_23, 4. Mr_Yo
    5. Mahori, 5. FeAge, 5. (czech) Lojza, 5. 8th_wonder
    Admins: BzH, Taff
    Sep12-Oct12 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 208 (Open)
    Prize Money: none
    1. TheViper, 2. dogao, 3. miguel, 4. Laramie
    5. Mr_Yo, 5. St4rk, 5. (czech) Error, 5. DarK_KnighT
    Admins: BzH

    TG

    Apr12-Jul12 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 4v4 (Land Nomad)
    Format: Double Elimination > Top 6 Round Robin
    Participants: 47 Teams
    Prize Money: $15000
    1. TyRanT: kkab, DauT, TheViper, JorDan_23
    2. NFQ: Yiniaoer, XinYunboy, Dee, paladin (FengXin), LoveCheng (yinghua), Ming (Goodboy),
    3. RVK: dogao, FeAge, Chris, Tim, WraTh
    4. VNS: CooL, ACCM, novalily, Ellvt, DeVil_1
    Admins: Barbarossa89, DreaIVIs, (czech) The_Prophet
    Oct12 (weekend)
    Type: RM 4v4
    Format: Round Robin
    Participants: 4 Teams (Invited)
    Prize Money: $3000
    1. TyRanT: kkab, DauT, TheViper, JorDan_23
    2. PBT: Noob_Yo, teemzone, Locus (aka Goodboy), lx_forever,
    3. RVK: dogao, FeAge, St4rk, Chris
    4. CKF: Dee, Duck, VG_paladin, Tim, Hong_ShuangXi
    Admins: ?
    Jun12-Oct12 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 3v3 (2v2/4v4 Alternatively if Consent)
    Format: Group Stage > Single Elimination
    Participants: 30 Teams
    Prize Money: none
    1. RVK: FeAge, dogao, St4rk
    2. VN: Millo, KoNFeR, DarK_KnighT, MiLLeNcOlin
    3. PoJ: DeepSea, mikan, dodonpa, TokiwaMiao
    4. Arg: PaTiN, Maxi, Aramis
    Admins: ?
    Jan12-May12 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 3v3 (2v2/4v4 Alternatively if Consent)
    Format: Group Stage > Single Elimination
    Participants: 27 Teams
    Prize Money: none
    1. RVK: dogao, FeAge, WraTh
    2. AOKI: BzH, (_blank) Nola, (_blank) Hani (http://www.aoczone.net/viewtopic.php?f=484&t=74962#p186824)
    3. TWiK: miguel, AppleFan, Barbudinho, FusiLe, Sy4KeN
    4. ?
    Admins: ?
    Aug11-Jan12 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 3v3 (2v2/4v4 Alternatively if Consent)
    Format: Group Stage > Single Elimination
    Participants: 35 Teams
    Prize Money: none
    1. RVK A: dogao, TheViper, sletten
    2. Lone: (_blank) Success, (_blank) Sapphism, (_blank) Sencha
    3. aLc A: Skittle, Arma, (_blank) Sch_aLc_ke05
    4. UsK: (_blank) LesKe, (_blank) Apocalipce, 8th_Wonder
    Admins: ?
    Sep12-Dec12 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 3v3
    Format: ?
    Participants: ?
    Prize Money: ?
    1. VN: KoNFeR, DarK_KnighT, MoOniTe, KinGO
    2. TWP: Zuppi, Putacabra, Glutenfree (aka Spaden)
    3. Arg B: ShaDoW, Elixir, Sould
    4. XK: Lazo, Baldonic, RaiN, Delphi, Dead
    Admins: ?
    Nov11-May12 (multi-week)
    Type: RM 3v3
    Format: ? > Top 16 Double Elimination
    Participants: ?
    Prize Money: ?
    1. BuzZ: TheViper, Geen, WhiteLion, FossE, whack (TheMamba)
    2. Arg A: Aramis, Gary, martin, Cris, EXodo
    3. CSA A: Huger, Iverson, Churchill
    4. VN: MoOniTe (aka Millo), KoNFeR, DarK_KnighT, (_blank) STone
    Admins: ?

2012 HALL OF FAME


  • 6-1-0 TheViper // 1st TTW, 1st GML, 1st SYCu, 1st MoRM, 1st RTSL29, 1st AL8, 2nd MoAra
    3-1-3 dogao // 1st RTSL31, 1st RTSL30, 1st RTSL29, 2nd MoRM, 3rd TTW, 3rd GML, 3rd SYCu
    2-1-1 JorDan_23 // 1st TTW, 1st SYCu, 2nd GML, 3rd MoAra
    2-0-2 FeAge // 1st RTSL31, 1st RTSL30, 3rd TTW, 3rd SYCu, 5th MoAra, 6th GML
    2-0-0 DauT // 1st TTW, 1st SYCu, 5th GML
    2-0-0 kkab // 1st TTW, 1st SYCu
    1-1-0 DarK_KnighT // 1st AL9, 2nd RTSL31, 4th AL8, 5th MoRM
    1-1-0 KoNFeR // 1st AL9, 2nd RTSL31, 4th AL8
    1-1-0 MoOniTe aka Millo // 1st AL9, 2nd RTSL31, 4th AL8
    1-0-1 Tim // 1st MoAra, 3rd TTW, 4th SYCu, 7th GML
    1-0-1 WraTh // 1st RTSL30, 3rd TTW
    1-0-1 St4rk // 1st RTSL31, 3rd SYCu, 5th MoRM
    1-0-0 sletten // 1st RTSL29
    1-0-0 KinGO // 1st AL9
    1-0-0 whack // 1st AL8
    1-0-0 FossE // 1st AL8
    1-0-0 Geen // 1st AL8
    1-0-0 WhiteLion // 1st AL8
    0-2-0 Goodboy // 2nd TTW, 2nd SYCu, 7th GML
    0-1-0 Dee // 2nd TTW, 4th SYCu
    0-1-0 FengXin // 2nd TTW, 4th SYCu
    0-1-0 Yiniaoer // 2nd TTW
    0-1-0 yinghua // 2nd TTW
    0-1-0 XinYunboy // 2nd TTW
    0-1-0 Mr_Yo // 2nd SYCu (assumption: Noob_Yo = Mr_Yo), 4th MoAra, 5th MoRM
    0-1-0 teemzone // 2nd SYCu
    0-1-0 lx_forever // 2nd SYCu
    0-1-0 Aramis // 2nd AL8, 4th RTSL31
    0-1-0 MiLLeNcOlin // 2nd RTSL31
    0-1-0 BzH // 2nd RTSL30
    0-1-0 Nola // 2nd RTSL30
    0-1-0 Hani // 2nd RTSL30
    0-1-0 (_blank) Success // 2nd RTSL29
    0-1-0 (_blank) Sapphism // 2nd RTSL29
    0-1-0 (_blank) Sencha // 2nd RTSL29
    0-1-0 Zuppi // 2nd AL9
    0-1-0 Spaden // 2nd AL9
    0-1-0 Putacabra // 2nd AL9
    0-1-0 Gary // 2nd AL8
    0-1-0 martin // 2nd AL8
    0-1-0 Cris // 2nd AL8
    0-1-0 EXodo // 2nd AL8
    0-0-2 Chris // 3rd TTW, 3rd SYCu, 4th GML
    0-0-2 miguel // 3rd MoRM, 3rd RTSL30
    0-0-1 DeepSea // 3rd RTSL31
    0-0-1 mikan // 3rd RTSL31
    0-0-1 dodonpa // 3rd RTSL31
    0-0-1 TokiwaMiao // 3rd RTSL31
    0-0-1 AppleFan // 3rd RTSL30
    0-0-1 Barbudinho // 3rd RTSL30
    0-0-1 FusiLe // 3rd RTSL30
    0-0-1 Sy4KeN // 3rd RTSL30
    0-0-1 Skittle // 3rd RTSL29
    0-0-1 Arma // 3rd RTSL29
    0-0-1 Sch_aLc_ke05 // 3rd RTSL29
    0-0-1 ShaDoW // 3rd AL9
    0-0-1 Elixir // 3rd AL9
    0-0-1 Sould // 3rd AL9
    0-0-1 Huger // 3rd AL8
    0-0-1 Iverson // 3rd AL8
    0-0-1 Churchill // 3rd AL8
    4th TTW: CooL, ACCM, novalily, Ellvt, DeVil_1
    4th SYCu: Duck, Hong_ShuangXi
    4th MoRM: Laramie
    4th RTSL29: 8th_wonder (+5th MoAra)
    4th RTSL31: PaTiN, Maxi
    4th RTSL29: (_blank) LesKe, (_blank) Apocalipce
    4th AL9: Lazo, Baldonic, RaiN, Delphi, Dead
    4th AL8: (_blank) STone
    5th MoAra: Mahori, (czech) Lojza
    5th MoRM: (czech) Error

GLOBAL EVENTS


  • Mar12-Apr12
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Bo21
    Prize Money: $5000
    DauT 11:8 JorDan_23
    Jul12-Aug12
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Bo15
    Prize Money: none
    Result: JorDan_23 8:5 TheViper
    Dec12
    Type: RM 1v1 (AoFE)
    Prize Money: none
    Result: TheViper 6:3 JorDan_23
    May12
    Type: RM 8 Players FFA (Golden Hill)
    Prize Money: $335
    Most points when crashed: DauT; also still in the game: TheViper, DreaIVIs, JorDan_23; out of the game: Tim, Chris, dogao, FeAge
    Aug12
    Type: DM 2v2 (Michi Map)
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 14 Teams
    Prize Money: ?
    1. SuNo: (_blank) VaLiC, (_blank) |Y|ik_Bouncer
    2. turkey: (_blank) belarus, (_blank) Stryker
    3. Wostok: (_blank) Haudegen, (_blank) Li_Chung
    4. AntuClaus: (_blank) SantaClaus, (_blank) Antu
    Apr12
    Type: DM 2v2 (Michi Map)
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 19 Teams
    Prize Money: ?
    1. PferD: NilPferD, Aantan
    2. BadSmellZ: reznor, GoogleMaps
    3. Onfaia: (_blank) ForeverAlone, (_blank) Stryker
    3. PuntosNoSave: (_blank) 15Zanch, (_blank) 23Vezir
    Aug12 (only one week)
    Type: DM 2v2 (GA)
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 11 Teams
    Prize Money: ?
    1. Sexy Bitches: ChriSt, (_blank) VampireLegacy
    2. Uberdogs: (_blank) FiReSToRIvI, (_blank) ArgoNaut_Proek
    3. Lastminute.com: (_blank) MaJoR_ImperiuM, (_blank) [C_R]_coming
    4. pse: (_blank) pseO2aa, (_blank) Haudegen
    Aug12
    Type: RM 1v1 (Turbo)
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 20
    Prize Money: none
    1. Lokys, 2. NilPferD, 3. EXodo, 4. Like_Gg
    Jul12
    Type: RM 1v1 (Turbo)
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 38
    Prize Money: none
    1. Spring, 2. NilPferD, 3. Dirky, 4. Vainax
    Mar12-Apr12 (maybe only the date of posting)
    Type: RM 1v1 (AoK)
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 64 (set maximum)
    Prize Money: ?
    1. (_blank) Kastu, 2. NorthernPike, 3. (_blank) SaVaGe_PiLLaGeR, 4. (_blank) N3sT
    Mar12 (maybe only the date of posting)
    Type: RM 1v1 (AoK)
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 16 (set maximum)
    Prize Money: ?
    1. (_blank) Emi, 2. (_blank) Kastu, 3. (_blank) basinho, 4. (_blank) Big Girls Dont Cry

CLAN COMPETITIONS


  • (none)

NATIONAL COMPETITIONS


  • (terminus ante quem May12)
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: ?
    Participants: ? (Brazil Only)
    Prize Money: ?
    1. dogao, 2. Ny4JyN, 3. MalevolentQuail, 3. ?
    Nov12-Dec12
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Knockout
    Participants: ? (China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Macao)
    Prize Money: 10'000 RMB
    1. Goodboy (http://www.aoczone.net/viewtopic.php?f=91&t=82777)
    Announcement: http://www.aoczone.net/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=81382
    ?
    Type: RM (1.0a, 1.0c)
    Format: ?
    Participants: ?
    Prize Money: ?
    1v1 (1.0c): 1. Goodboy, 2. Tim, 3. FJ_AR (missxue)
    1v1 (1.0a): 1. Tim, 2. Goodboy, 3. caihouche
    3v3 (1.0a):
    1. JX: Goodboy, Forever, caihouche
    2. Three Ducks: Duck, Abu, Tim
    3. FJ A: BB, zenthou, AR, huaidan
    4v4 (1.0a):
    1. JX: Goodboy, Forever, caihuoche, danlia
    2. FJ B: congtou, achou, SSW, gaodi
    3. VG: shusheng, chunqiu, cigrette, ahao
    ?-Jan12
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: ?
    Participants: ?
    Prize Money: ?
    Top 4: Tim, Goodboy, Jeep, CSC
    Jul12-Nov12
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: ?
    Participants: ? (French Only)
    1. BarneyS, 2. ViDa, 3. BzH, 4. Edie
    See Voobly Hall of Fame: http://vooblycommittee.voobly.com/pages ... ampionship
    1. HELLRAZER, 2. 4EvEr, 3. Hadouken
    Oct12-Dec12
    Type: RM 1v1
    Format: Single Elimination
    Participants: 60
    1. Erhan, 2. MaGNi, 3. ertug, 4. Il_Fenomeno

SKILL CEILING EVENTS


  • (none)

NOT STARTED / NOT COMPLETED / NO SUFFICIENT DATA


 
Jun 10, 2012
11,883
911
128
#2
Oct12
Type: RM 4v4
Format: Round Robin
Participants: 4 Teams (Invited)
Prize Money: $3000
1. TyRanT: kkab, DauT, TheViper, JorDan_23
2. PBT: Noob_Yo, teemzone, Locus, lx_forever,
3. RVK: dogao, FeAge, St4rk, Chris
4. CKF: Dee, Duck, VG_paladin, Tim, Hong_ShuangXi
Isn't Locus goodboy? I don't know who teemzone is, but I would doubt that he is Canadian playing in PBT.
 
Dec 11, 2012
2,955
961
128
www.youtube.com
#4
Oct12
Type: RM 4v4
Format: Round Robin
Participants: 4 Teams (Invited)
Prize Money: $3000
1. TyRanT: kkab, DauT, TheViper, JorDan_23
2. PBT: Noob_Yo, teemzone, Locus, lx_forever,
3. RVK: dogao, FeAge, St4rk, Chris
4. CKF: Dee, Duck, VG_paladin, Tim, Hong_ShuangXi
Isn't Locus goodboy? I don't know who teemzone is, but I would doubt that he is Canadian playing in PBT.
If you check the "locus" search on AoCZone, there seems to be no doubt about Locus = Goodboy. So thanks for the hint, I'll add the aka.

Great work again!

Someone should use these lists to update esportearnings site, to make aoe2 look big.
Thanks :smile: But my lists are of no use for esportsearnings.com when it comes to individual earnings, because I only register total prize money and I assume there are many different nicks played by the same person in my lists. Of course you can make AoE2 look big as a game by simply putting the total prize money amounts on the site, which somebody already did to a certain degree: https://www.esportsearnings.com/games/1 ... e-of-kings (thanks, unknown soldier)
 

Time

Your time
G M T
Your zone

Upcoming Events

Improvement Cup 4v4 WB Final
Saturday 11:30 (GMT +01:00)
new Chapter vs Australia
ECL SE Asia 1v1 Villese vs St4rk
Saturday 13:00 (GMT +01:00)
ECL SE Asia 1v1 Villese vs St4rk
ECL South East Asia 1v1 Ro16
Saturday 15:00 (GMT +01:00)
ECL South East Asia 1v1 Ro16
Improvement Cup 3v3 WB Final
Sunday 02:00 (GMT +01:00)
CSPD vs Australia D
ECL South East Asia 1v1 Ro16
Sunday 15:00 (GMT +01:00)
ECL South East Asia 1v1 Ro16
ECL SE Asia 1v1 TaToH vs ReallyDiao
Tuesday 14:00 (GMT +01:00)
ECL SE Asia 1v1 TaToH vs ReallyDiao
ECL SE Asia 1v1 MbL vs yinghua
Wednesday 15:00 (GMT +01:00)
ECL SE Asia 1v1 MbL vs yinghua
King of the Plebs 2
March 7th 17:00 (GMT +01:00)
RO16 1400-1700 ELO Tournament

Age Of Empires On Twitch

There are in total 31 streamers online
Click here for details
Age of Empires II 390 viewers
Age of Empires II 152 viewers
Age of Empires II 149 viewers
Age of Empires II 72 viewers
Age of Empires II 29 viewers

Whats new?

Top