2018 Competitions & Outcomes

Dec 11, 2012
2,973
1,040
128
www.youtube.com
#1
2018 Competitions & Outcomes

2001-2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

Note: This list only contains "major tournaments". Lower level or unorthodox settings tournaments are excluded.
1v1

kx8ogIiA.png
ECL Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/the-escape-champions-league.138809/
ECL Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/escape-champions-league.1802/
Pre-Text: Top 32 signed-up teams play Single Elimination Qualification Stage in Jun18 (multi-week), Top 8 teams enter the Escape Champions League Main Event
Time: Jul18 (multi-week)
Format: RM1v1
Participants: 16 (2 players per team)
Prize Money: $2800
1. no TheViper, 2. cn vivi, 3. cn Yo, 3. at Liereyy
5. ie Mattheus, br dogao, rs DauT, fi Zuppi
Admins: au robo, us T-West
Banner-NAC-small.jpg
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/nilis-apartment-cup.138788/
Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/2018-nilis-apartment-cup.1856/
Time: Jul18 (one week)
Format: Round Robin > (((5th vs 4th) vs 3rd) vs 2nd) vs 1st
Participants: 6 (Invitational)
Prize Money: $2500
1. no TheViper, 2. at Liereyy, 3. no MbL, 4. es TaToH, 5. de JorDan_23, 6. rs DauT
Admin: de Nili_AoE
1.png
Announcement: https://www.aoczone.net/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=135525
Forum: https://www.aoczone.net/viewforum.php?f=1632
Time: Jan18-Mar18 (multi-week)
Type: RM 1v1 (Arena, WK, Captains Mode)
Format: Single Elimination > Top 16 Double Elimination
Participants: 64 (Top Signups)
Prize Money: $1005
1. TheViper, 2. TaToH, 3. St4rk, 4. CL (aka happyhappy)
5. DraCoNT, 5. Vinchester, 7. ACCM, 7. Timotheus
Admins: G_man, Kigo, kc_Ereon
Announcement & Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/paladin-cup-1v1.138920/
Time: May18-Jun18 (one week)
Type: RM 1v1
Format: 8 Rounds. A master per round chooses in which order he wants to play which contender with which civilization on which map (no repetition of civ and map for the master, pre-defined map pool). 1 point per game won.
Participants: 8 (Invitational)
Prize Money: $1000
1. cn Mr_Yo, 2. cn Lyx, 3. ar Nicov, 4. fi TheMax,
5. vn ACCM, 6. cn FengXin, 6. cn yinghua, 8. fi Villese
Admin: ?
301.png
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/killerbs-arabia-cup.141053/
Time: Jun18 (one week)
Type: RM 1v1
Format: Single Elimination
Participants: 8 (top sign-ups)
Prize Money: $300+
1. no TheViper, 2. rs DauT, 3. ar Nicov, 4. fi TheMax,
5. vn ACCM, 6. cn FengXin, 6. cn yinghua, 8. fi Villese
Admin: usse Killer B
300k.jpg
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/are...rena-specialists-4-friends-of-the-map.145589/
Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/arena-invitational.1867/
Time: Sep18 (multi-week)
Type: RM1v1 (Arena, Civ Draft)
Format: Single Elimination (with partly implemented double elimination after semi-finalist drop-out)
Participants: 8 (invited)
Prize Money: $398
1. ie Mattheus, 2. fr Edie, 3. de Stefan
Admin: us MetalRTS
loth2-events3.jpg
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/loth2-main-post.140801/
Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/categories/legacy-of-the-huns-2.1833/
Time: Jun18-Aug18 (multi-week)
Format: Single Elimination Qualification > Top 16 Single Elimination (top 8 sign-ups directly qualified)
Participants: 101 (open)
Prize Money: $170
1. no MbL, 2. cn Yo, 3. cn vivi, 4. no TheViper
5. cn USR (aka Whoop), 5. se Spaden, 5. rs DauT, 5. cn BlackMamba (aka StrayDog)
Admins: ch pumukel, za YoungPanda95

TG

boa01.jpg
Announcement: https://www.aoczone.net/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=137164
Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/battle-of-africa.1742/
Time: Mar18-Apr18 (multi-week)
Type: RM 3v3
Format: Single Elimination > Top 8 Swiss system > Top 4 Single Elimination
Participants: 14 Teams
Prize Money: $6503
1. TyRanT: TheViper, TaToH, DauT, JorDan_23
2. Aftermath: Liereyy, Hearttt, MbL, Nicov
3. Suomi: Villese, TheMax, Zuppi, Rubenstock
3. SY: Yo, Lyx, vivi, FengXin
Admin: swissboyy
kx8ogIiA.png
ECL Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/the-escape-champions-league.138809/
ECL Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/escape-champions-league.1802/
Pre-Text: Top 32 signed-up teams play Single Elimination Qualification Stage in Jun18 (multi-week), Top 8 teams enter the Escape Champions League Main Event
Time: Aug18 (multi-week)
Format: RM4v4
Participants: 8 Teams
Prize Money: $5700
1. Secret: no TheViper, es TaToH, rs DauT, de JorDan_23, ca slam
2. SY: cn Yo, cn FengXin, cn Lyx, cn geoffrey, cn yinghua
3. LoS: br miguel, br RiuT, br dogao, br F1Re
3. VNA: vn ACCM, vn BacT, vn CooL, vn Yellow
Admins: au robo, us T-West
SFTeTF7A.png
ECL Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/the-escape-champions-league.138809/
ECL Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/escape-champions-league.1802/
Pre-Text: Top 32 signed-up teams play Single Elimination Qualification Stage in Jun18 (multi-week), Top 8 teams enter the Escape Champions League Main Event
Time: Aug18-Sep18 (multi-week)
Type: RM2v2
Format: Single Elimination
Participants: 8 Teams
Prize Money: $3500
1. SY: cn Yo, cn Lyx
2. Frantic: cn Tim, cn CL (aka happyhappy)
3. Suomi: fi TheMax, fi Zuppi
3. VNA: vn BacT, vn Yellow (aka saymyname)
Admins: au robo, us T-West
Nomad Battlegrounds Announcement.jpg
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/nomad-battlegrounds-2v2-announcement.138615/
Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/nomad-battlegrounds.1794/
Time: Jun18-Aug18 (multi-week)
Type: RM 2v2 (Nomad)
Format: Top 32 Sign-Ups Gold League, the rest Silver League, both Leagues: Single Elimination > Top 8 Double Elimination
Participants: 50 Teams (open)
Prize Money: $1500
1. Suomi: fi TheMax, fi Villese
2. Secret (signed-up as TyRanT): no TheViper, es TaToH, rs DauT
3. Aftermath: no MbL, ar Nicov
4. SY/Frantic: cn Yo, cn vivi
Silver League Winners: GergisKan, Lotario
Admin: ch RacerFXX
Legacycup2.jpg
Announcement: https://www.aoczone.net/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=136925
Forum: https://www.aoczone.net/viewforum.php?f=1660
Time: Feb18-Apr18 (multi-week)
Type: DM 2v2 (Captains Mode, WK)
Format: Single Elimination > Top 16 Double Elimination
Participants: 22 Teams
Prize Money: $625
1. TyRanT Plebs: TheViper, TaToH
2. Tsubenstock: Rubenstock, Nili_AoE (aka NilPferD), TheCode
3. QuEnDi B: Praxes, uNLeAsHeD, Improvise
4. QuEnDi A: True, RaGE, SaCriFiCe
Admins: prv_limb, robo, NilPferD
banner1.jpg
Announcement: https://www.aoczone.net/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=136732
Forum: https://www.aoczone.net/viewforum.php?f=1659
Time: Jan18 (weekend)
Type: RM 3v3 (no team together positions, WK)
Format: Single Elimination
Participants: 8 Teams (top sign-ups)
Prize Money: $750+
1. aM: MbL, Liereyy, Hearttt
2. SY: Mr_Yo, Lyx, vivi
3. Arena ftw: Mattheus, Timotheus, Spring
3. VNS: ACCM, CooL, Yellow
Admin: NilPferD
ToA Banner Done.png
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/toa-announcement.138039/
Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/2018-titans-of-arina.1781/
Time: Apr18-Jun18 (multi-week)
Type: RM 2v2/1v1 (Arina: 1800 HP Walls)
Format: Single Elimination Qualification > Lower Bracket Single Elimination + Top 16 Swiss System > Lower 8 Single Elimination (Bronze Bracket) + Top 8 Single Elimination (Gold Bracket)
Participants: 23 Teams
Prize Money: $663
Gold Bracket:
1. fr Edie, rs DauT, br miguel
2. us MetalRTS, de StefanHD
3. vn BacT, ca slam
3. ie Timotheus, ie Mattheus
Bronze Bracket Winners: pete_martell, GoldenEnd, Kamigawa
Lower Bracket Winners: Fred, DarthMortius, speedlimit
Admins: de kc_Ereon
YdJEWXi.png
Announcement: https://www.aoczone.net/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=136251
Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/2018-rts-league-season-41.1654/
Time: Dec17-May18 (multi-week)
Type: RM 3v3 (2v2/4v4 Alternatively if Consent)
Format: Group Stage > Top 16 Single Elimination
Participants: 43 Teams (Open)
Prize Money: none
1. Gaucho: Nicov, PaTiN, Fedex
2. nC: Skittle, Andorin, LB10
3. RFR: DarklyWise, BuLLeT, Canalla
4. Gaucho|B: EXodo, PonchO, pingui
Admin: cz Black Adder
5Wlfmpd.png
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/z-tournament.137796/
Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/2018-z-tournament.1763/
Time: Apr18-Jul18 (multi-week)
Type: RM 2v2 (Z-Maps)
Format: 4 Round Robin Groups > Top 8 Single Elimination
Participants: 16 Teams (in Gold Bracket)
Prize Money: $210
1. br dogao, de Andorin
2. vn BacT, vn ACCM
3. ie Mattheus, ie Timotheus
4. Chill Collins, Chrazini
Admins: dk Chrazini, de Lynx_Lynx
W5F5weD.jpg
Announcement: https://www.aoczone.net/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=136084
Forum: https://www.aoczone.net/viewforum.php?f=1650
Time: Dec17-Feb18 (multi-week)
Type: RM 2v2 (selected MadRandom maps pack)
Format: Single Elimination
Participants: 26 Teams
Prize Money: none
1. TaToH & Error
2. Edie, St4rk, Rubenstock
3. ImRiver & Twigg
4. LaaaaaN & Poxo
Admin: RacerFXX

Leaderboard

7-1-0 no TheViper // 1st ECLEE2, 1st ECLEE1, 1st NAC, 1st MoA5, 1st BoA, 1st TLC2, 1st KBAC, 2nd NBG​
4-2-0 es TaToH // 1st ECLEE2, 1st BoA, 1st TLC2, 1st MRC, 2nd NBG, 2nd MoA5​
3-2-0 rs DauT // 1st ECLEE2, 1st BoA, 1st ToA, 2nd KBAC, 2nd NBG​
2-3-2 cn Mr_Yo // 1st ECLA1, 1st PCup, 2nd ECLEE2, 2nd LYTD, 2nd LotH2, 3rd BoA, 3rd ECLEE1​
2-1-2 no MbL // 1st LYTD, 1st LotH2, 2nd BoA, 3rd NAC, 3rd NBG​
2-0-0 de JorDan_23 // 1st BoA, 1st ECLEE2​
1-3-1 cn Lyx // 1st ECLA1, 2nd ECLEE2, 2nd PCup, 2nd LYTD, 3rd BoA​
1-2-1 at Liereyy // 1st LYTD, 2nd NAC, 2nd BoA, 3rd ECLEE1​
1-2-0 fr Edie // 1st ToA, 2nd AreI, 2nd MRC​
1-1-3 ar Nicov // 1st RTSL41, 2nd BoA, 3rd NBG, 3rd PCup, 3rd KBAC​
1-1-0 pe Hearttt // 1st LYTD, 2nd BoA​
1-1-0 de Andorin // 1st ZT, 2nd RTSL41​
1-0-3 ie Mattheus // 1st AreI, 3rd LYTD, 3rd ToA, 3rd ZT​
1-0-2 fi TheMax // 1st NBG, 3rd BoA, 3rd ECLA1​
1-0-1 fi Villese // 1st NBG, 3rd BoA​
1-0-1 ca slam // 1st ECLEE2, 3rd ToA​
1-0-1 br miguel // 1st ToA, 3rd ECLEE2​
1-0-1 br dogao // 1st ZT, 3rd ECLEE2​
1-0-0 ar PaTiN // 1st RTSL41​
1-0-0 ar Fedex // 1st RTSL41​
1-0-0 cz Error // 1st MRC​
-------------------------------------​
0-2-2 cn vivi // 2nd ECLEE1, 2nd LYTD, 3rd BoA, 3rd LotH2​
0-2-1 fi Rubenstock // 2nd TLC2, 2nd MRC, 3rd BoA​
0-1-3 vn BacT // 2nd ZT, 3rd ECLEE2, 3rd ECLA1, 3rd ToA​
0-1-2 vn ACCM // 2nd ZT, 3rd ECLEE2, 3rd LYTD​
0-1-1 br St4rk // 2nd MRC, 3rd MoA5​
0-1-1 de StefanHD // 2nd ToA, 3rd AreI​
0-1-0 cn Tim // 2nd ECLA1​
0-1-0 cn happyhappy // 2nd ECLA1​
0-1-0 cn FengXin // 2nd ECLEE2​
0-1-0 cn yinghua // 2nd ECLEE2​
0-1-0 cn geoffrey // 2nd ECLEE2​
0-1-0 de Nili_AoE // 2nd TLC2​
0-1-0 tr TheCode // 2nd TLC2​
0-1-0 de Skittle // 2nd RTSL41​
0-1-0 at LB10 // 2nd RTSL41​
0-1-0 us MetalRTS // 2nd ToA​
-------------------------------------​
0-0-3 vn Yellow // 3rd ECLEE2, 3rd ECLA1, 3rd LYTD​
0-0-3 ie Timotheus // 3rd LYTD, 3rd ToA, 3rd ZT​
0-0-2 fi Zuppi // 3rd BoA, 3rd ECLA1​
0-0-2 vn CooL // 3rd ECLEE2, 3rd LYTD​
0-0-1 br RiuT // 3rd ECLEE2​
0-0-1 br F1Re // 3rd ECLEE2​
0-0-1 us Praxes // 3rd TLC2​
0-0-1 us uNLeAsHeD // 3rd TLC2​
0-0-1 us Improvise // 3rd TLC2​
0-0-1 us Spring // 3rd LYTD​
0-0-1 se DarklyWise // 3rd RTSL41​
0-0-1 se BuLLeT // 3rd RTSL41​
0-0-1 se Canalla // 3rd RTSL41​
0-0-1 ar ImRiver // 3rd MRC​
0-0-1 ar Twigg // 3rd MRC​
 
Last edited:
Oct 1, 2018
7
13
8
#5
This is amazing. Didn't know a list that was this detailed even existed - great job, and thank you!

AoEZone should consider pinning this to the front page. The way the tournament archives is currently organized is pretty confusing -- requires you to click a bunch of 404 links and try to scrape together who actually won -- whereas this list is clear and concise. This must have taken you a while to compile...
 

Germanymungo__

Known Member
Dec 13, 2018
37
102
48
aoe-elo.com
Voobly
mungo_
View profile
Ladder
RM - 1v1
Rating
2638
Wins
2020
Losses
1585
Streak
1
#6
This is amazing. Didn't know a list that was this detailed even existed - great job, and thank you!

AoEZone should consider pinning this to the front page. The way the tournament archives is currently organized is pretty confusing -- requires you to click a bunch of 404 links and try to scrape together who actually won -- whereas this list is clear and concise. This must have taken you a while to compile...
I recommend having a look here for an overview :smile:
However, only 1v1 tournaments at the moment.
 
Likes: Kilgore_Trout

Time

Your time
G M T
Your zone

Upcoming Events

DERAC - Quarterfinal #1
Friday 17:00 (GMT +01:00)
Tim vs BacT
DERAC - Quarterfinal #2
Friday 18:30 (GMT +01:00)
Vivi vs JonSlow
DERAC - Quarterfinal #3
Friday 20:00 (GMT +01:00)
ACCM vs DauT
DERAC - Quarterfinal #4
Friday 21:30 (GMT +01:00)
TaToH vs Melkor
ECL South East Asia 3v3 Semi Finals & Grand Final
Saturday 15:00 (GMT +01:00)
ECL South East Asia 3v3 Semi Finals & Grand Final

Age Of Empires On Twitch

There are in total 33 streamers online
Click here for details
Age of Empires II 824 viewers
Age of Empires II 477 viewers
Age of Empires II 343 viewers
Age of Empires II 154 viewers
Age of Empires II 66 viewers

Whats new?

Top