2019 Competitions & Outcomes
2001-2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019
2019 on easportsearnings.com by marciocolombia & others
2001-2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019
2019 on easportsearnings.com by marciocolombia & others
1v1
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/kotd2-official-announcement.148785/ - https://www.aoezone.net/threads/kotd2-tournament-concluded.151651/
Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/categories/2019-king-of-the-desert-2.1903/
Time: Jan/Feb19 (multiweek)
Type: RM 1v1 (Arabia, Civ Constrictions)
Format: Single Elimination
Participants: 32 (Top Signups)
Prize Money: $15,800
1. TheViper, 2. Liereyy, 3. vivi, 3. Yo
5. Lyx, MbL, yinghua, TaToH
Admins: Chrazini, MembTV
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/nilis-apartment-cup-2-announcement.147952/
Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/2019-nilis-apartment-cup-2.1885/
Time: Oct18-Feb19 (multiweek)
Type: RM 1v1
Format: Two Consecutive Double Elimination Qualification Stages > 2 Qualifiers + 6 Invited Swiss System > Top 6 Single Elimination
Participants: Q1 16 + Q2 16 + LAN 8 (Top Signups for Qualifiers, 6 Invited for LAN)
Prize Money: $14,000
1. TheViper, 2. TaToH, 3. Liereyy, 3. MbL
5. DauT, 5. Nicov
Admins: Nili_AoE
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/msc-10-800-1v1-event.155625/ - https://www.aoezone.net/threads/grand-final.158003/
Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/2019-msc-mangrove-shallows-cup.2038/
Time: Jun/Jul19 (multiweek)
Type: RM 1v1 (+ 1 DM Game per Match, Mangrove Terrain Maps)
Format: Swiss System > Top 8 Single Elimination
Participants: 16 (Invited by Top Player Jury)
Prize Money: $10,800
1. Yo, 2. TaToH, 3. DauT, 3. Hera
5. TheViper, Liereyy, Nicov, Villese
Admins: MembTV, Chrazini
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/hidden-cup-2-announcement.152197/ - https://www.aoezone.net/threads/hidden-cup-2-main-event.153530/
Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/2019-hidden-cup-2.1921/
Time: Mar/Apr19 (multiweek)
Type: RM 1v1 (Hidden Identities in Main Event)
Format: Single Elimination Qualification > 2 Qualifiers + Top 14 Signups Single Elimination
Participants: 30 (Top Signups)
Prize Money: $10,200
1. TheViper, 2. TheMax, 3. MbL, 3. Liereyy, 3. Tim
5. dogao, vivi, Yo
Admins: robo
ECL Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/the-escape-champions-league.138809/
ECL Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/escape-champions-league.1802/
Pre-Text: Top 32 signed-up teams play Single Elimination Qualification Stage in Jun18 (multi-week), Top 8 teams enter the Escape Champions League Main Event
Time: Feb/Mar19 (multi-week)
Type: RM1v1
Format: Single Elimination
Participants: 16
Prize Money: $2800
1. TaToH, 2. MbL, 3. Tim, 3. Villese
5. JorDan_23, yinghua, vivi, St4rk
Admins: robo, T-West
ECL Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/the-escape-champions-league.138809/
ECL Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/escape-champions-league.1802/
Pre-Text: Top 32 signed-up teams play Single Elimination Qualification Stage in Jun18 (multi-week), Top 8 teams enter the Escape Champions League Main Event
Time: Jun19 (multi-week)
Type: RM1v1
Format: Single Elimination
Participants: 16
Prize Money: $2800
1. Nicov, 2. TheMax, 3. saymyname, 3. Lyx
5. TheViper, xiaofan, MbL, Nili_AoE
Admins: robo, T-West
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/death-match-world-cup-2-2-000-sponsored-by-microsoft.159146/
Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/death-match-world-cup-2.2106/
Time: Sep-RUNNING (multiweek)
Type: DM 1v1
Format: Top 32 Seeds Qualification Single Elimination > Top 16 Double Elimination (Lower Seeds and Qualification Losers enter Single Elimination Silver League)
Participants: 53 (Open, Top 32 Signups with a shot for the title)
Prize Money: $2,000
1. TheViper, 2. TheCode, 3. True, 4. Leash
5. Nili_AoE, Daywalker, 7. miguel, Rubenstock
Admins: Nili_AoE, robo
(picture)
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/who-is-2-grand-final.158116/
Bracket: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/2019-mono-civ-cup.2104/
Time: Aug19 (weekend)
Type: RM 1v1
Format: Round Robin > Top 2 Final
Participants: 4 (Invited)
Prize Money: $1'250
1. TaToH, 2. Yo, 3. MbL, 4. Liereyy
Admins: robo
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/who-is-2-grand-final.158116/
Bracket: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/2019-mono-civ-cup.2104/
Time: Aug19 (weekend)
Type: RM 1v1
Format: Round Robin > Top 2 Final
Participants: 4 (Invited)
Prize Money: $1'250
1. TaToH, 2. Yo, 3. MbL, 4. Liereyy
Admins: robo
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/escape-weekend-tournament-mono-civ-cup.158230/
Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/2019-mono-civ-cup.2104/
Time: Aug19 (weekend)
Type: RM 1v1 (One Civ per Player, One Player per Civ)
Format: Single Elimination
Participants: 16 (Top Signups)
Prize Money: $650
1. TheViper (Ind), 2. MbL (Ber), 3. Lyx (Fra), 3. Nicov (Hun)
5. chart (May), Yo (Mon), DauT (Spa), vivi (Byz)
Admins: robo
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/announcment-rusaoc-cup-international-edition.149794/
Forum: https://goodgame.ru/cup/7443/ - https://www.aoezone.net/forums/2019-rusaoc-international-edition.1918/
Time: Jan19 (weekend)
Type: RM 1v1
Format: Double Elimination
Participants: 17 (Open)
Prize Money: ca. $1,000
1. Vinchester, 2. TaToH, 3. GoldenEnd, 4. repard
Admins: GriN
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/nomad-summer-showdown-announcements.154313/ - https://www.aoezone.net/threads/nss-is-here-june-22-23-28-29-30.156125/
Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/nomad-summer-showdown.2022/
Time: Jun/Jul19 (multiweek)
Type: RM 1v1 (Standard and Custom Nomad Maps)
Format: Single Elimination
Participants: 12 (Top Signups)
Prize Money: $500
1. TaToH, 2. Yo, 3. Hera, 3. ACCM
5. BacT, TheViper, vivi, Vinchester
Admins: NerdRageQuit
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/demeyesred-arena-cup.152336/
Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/2019-demeyesred-arena-cup.1951/
Time: Mar19 (multiweek)
Type: RM 1v1 (DERAC_Arena)
Format: Single Elimination
Participants: 8 (Top Signups)
Prize Money: $350
1. BacT, 2. vivi, 3. DauT, 4. Mattheus
Admins: DemEyesRed
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/jonslows-clown-cup-2.161536/
Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/demeyesred-events.2059/
Type: RM 1v1 (custom Arena with petard spawn)
Format: Single Elimination
Participants: 8 (Top Signups)
Prize Money: $250
1. DauT, 2. Hera, 3. BacT, 3. ACCM
Admins: DemEyesRed
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/voobly-arena-seasonal-annoucement-spring-2019.153444/
Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/voobly-arena-seasonal-spring-2019.1977/
Time: Apr19 (weekend)
Type: RM 1v1 (VAS_Arena_Spring)
Format: Single Elimination
Participants: 8 (Top Signups)
Prize Money: $200
1. Mattheus, 2. Vinchester, 3. (czechrep) DraCoNT
Admins: MrGPN, Nobody, NovaInc
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/master-of-the-axe-frank-war-1v1-tournament.152081/
Forum: https://dmgaming.net/forums/ (page currently broken)
INSUFFICIENT DATA
TG
ECL Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/the-escape-champions-league.138809/
ECL Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/escape-champions-league.1802/
ECL LAN Finals Settings: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/ecl-lan-final-settings.158756/
Pre-Text: Top 32 signed-up teams play Single Elimination Qualification Stage in Jun18 (multi-week), Top 8 teams enter the Escape Champions League Main Event. The top 3 teams of the "league stage" entered these LAN finals.
Time: Aug/Sep19 (weekend)
Type: RM1v1/2v2/3v3
Format: Round Robin > Grand Final
Participants: 3 Teams
Prize Money: $8760
1. Secret: TheViper, TaToH, DauT, JorDan_23
2. Aftermath: Liereyy, MbL, Hera, Hearttt, Nicov
3. Suomi: Zuppi, TheMax, Rubenstock, Villese
Admins: robo, T-West
ECL Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/the-escape-champions-league.138809/
ECL Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/escape-champions-league.1802/
Pre-Text: Top 32 signed-up teams play Single Elimination Qualification Stage in Jun18 (multi-week), Top 8 teams enter the Escape Champions League Main Event
Time: Jan19 (multi-week)
Type: RM4v4
Format: Single Elimination
Participants: 8 Teams
Prize Money: $5700
1. Suomi: Zuppi, TheMax, Rubenstock, Villese
2. Secret: TheViper, TaToH, DauT, slam, JorDan_23
3. Aftermath: Liereyy, MbL, Hera, Hearttt
3. SY: Yo, Lyx, Fengxin, yinghua
Admins: robo, T-West
ECL Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/the-escape-champions-league.138809/
ECL Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/escape-champions-league.1802/
Pre-Text: Top 32 signed-up teams play Single Elimination Qualification Stage in Jun18 (multi-week), Top 8 teams enter the Escape Champions League Main Event
Time: May19 (multi-week)
Type: RM4v4
Format: Single Elimination
Participants: 8 Teams
Prize Money: $5700
1. Aftermath: Liereyy, Nicov, MbL, Hearttt, Hera
2. Suomi: Zuppi, TheMax, Rubenstock, Villese
3. Vietnam Legends: ACCM, BacT (as 8euRo), saymyname, CooL, St4rk
3. SY: Yo, Lyx, Fengxin, jibatong
Admins: robo, T-West
ECL Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/the-escape-champions-league.138809/
ECL Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/escape-champions-league.1802/
Pre-Text: Top 32 signed-up teams play Single Elimination Qualification Stage in Jun18 (multi-week), Top 8 teams enter the Escape Champions League Main Event
Time: Mar/Apr19 (multi-week)
Type: RM3v3
Format: Single Elimination
Participants: 8 Teams
Prize Money: $4200
1. Aftermath: Liereyy, MbL, Nicov
2. Secret: TheViper, TaToH, DauT, JorDan_23
3. Frantic: vivi, Tim, CL
3. Suomi: Zuppi, TheMax, Rubenstock, Villese
Admins: robo, T-West
ECL Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/the-escape-champions-league.138809/
ECL Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/escape-champions-league.1802/
Pre-Text: Top 32 signed-up teams play Single Elimination Qualification Stage in Jun18 (multi-week), Top 8 teams enter the Escape Champions League Main Event
Time: Jun/Jul19 (multi-week)
Type: RM3v3
Format: Single Elimination
Participants: 8 Teams
Prize Money: $4200
1. Secret: TheViper, TaToH, JorDan_23
2. Suomi: Zuppi, TheMax, Rubenstock, Villese
3. SY: Yo, Lyx, yinghua
3. Heresy: miguel, dogao, LaaaaaN
Admins: robo, T-West
ECL Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/the-escape-champions-league.138809/
ECL Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/escape-champions-league.1802/
Pre-Text: Top 32 signed-up teams play Single Elimination Qualification Stage in Jun18 (multi-week), Top 8 teams enter the Escape Champions League Main Event
Time: Apr19 (multi-week)
Type: RM2v2
Format: Single Elimination
Participants: 8 Teams
Prize Money: $3500
1. Aftermath: Liereyy, Nicov
2. Secret: TheViper, TaToH
3. BraZuKas: F1Re, GoKu
3. Heresy: miguel, dogao
Admins: robo, T-West
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/doubles-age-2v2-tournament-announcement.152454/
Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/2019-doubles-age.1958/
Time: Apr/May19, lower leagues until Jun19 (multiweek)
Type: RM 2v2
Format: Group Stage (2x4 Round Robin) > Top 4 Double Elimination (plus a Gold and a Silver league)
Participants: 8 Teams in the Main League (4 Top Teams of WCBiA 2018 + 4 Top Signups)
Prize Money: $3,321
1. DauT & slam
2. Liereyy & Hearttt
3. BacT, ACCM, saymyname
4. TheViper, TaToH, JorDan_23
Admins: Lanchi, ImRiver
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/clash-of-the-hippo-5-2v2-event-feat-capture-age.154661/
Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/2019-clash-of-the-hippo-5.2031/
Time: May19 (weekend)
Type: RM 2v2 (Feudal Age & Medium Res (less stone) Start, walls tech moved one Age)
Format: Single Elimination
Participants: 8 Teams (Top Signups)
Prize Money: $1,300
1. TheViper & TaToH
2. MbL & Nicov
3. TheMax & Villese
3. Liereyy & Hera
Admins: Nili_AoE
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/the-two-pools-tournament-2v2-tournament-announcement.156155/ - https://www.aoezone.net/threads/two-pools-tournament-main-event-is-here.158488/
Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/2019-two-pools-tournament.2069/
Time: Jun-Aug19 (multiweek)
Type: RM 2v2 (own pool and enemy pool of civs to choose from)
Format: 8 Top Signups Group Stage (2x4 Round Robin) > 4 Qualifiers + 4 Invited Single Elimination
Participants: 12 Teams (4 Top Doubles Age Teams + 8 Top Signups)
Prize Money: $1,025
1. MbL, Nicov, Hera
2. TheViper, TaToH
3. DauT, slam
3. miguel, dogao
Admins: LidaKor
Announcement: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/rise-to-glory-announcement.160172/
Forum: https://www.aoezone.net/forums/rise-to-glory.2112/
Time: Oct19 (multiweek)
Type: RM 3v3 (Fixed Flank/Pocket Positions)
Format: Single Elimination
Participants: 16 Teams (Top Signups)
Prize Money: $900
1. Secret: TheViper, TaToH, DauT
2. Outsiders: MbL, Nicov, F1Re
3. Heresy: dogao, miguel, LaaaaaN, Edie
3. SY: Yo, vivi, Lyx
Admins: Chrazini, Nomad, Nova, LidaKor, Nobody, Apolo, Abraxas
Leaderboard
9-4-0 TheViper // 1st KotD2, 1st NAC2, 1st HC2, 1st DMWC2, 1st MCC, 1st ECLAN, 1st ECLEW2, 1st CotH5, 1st RtG, 2nd ECLEA2, 2nd ECLSA2, 2nd ECLAM1, 2nd TPT
7-7-0 TaToH // 1st ECLSA1, 1st W#2, 1st NSS, 1st ECLAN, 1st ECLEW2, 1st CotH5, 1st RtG, 2nd NAC2, 2nd MSC, 2nd RACIE, 2nd ECLEA2, 2nd ECLSA2, 2nd ECLAM1, 2nd TPT
5-3-1 Nicov // 1st ECLEW1, 1st ECLAM2, 1st ECLSA2, 1st ECLAM1, 1st TPT, 2nd ECLAN, 2nd CotH5, 2nd RtG, 3rd MCC
4-2-3 DauT // 1st ECLAN, 1st DA, 1st CC2, 1st RtG, 2nd ECLEA2, 2nd ECLSA2, 3rd MSC, 3rd DERAC, 3rd TPT
3-5-4 MbL // 1st ECLAM2, 1st ECLSA2, 1st TPT, 2nd ECLSA1, 2nd MCC, 2nd ECLAN, 2nd CotH5, 2nd RtG, 3rd NAC2, 3rd HC2, 3rd W#2, 3rd ECLEA2
3-3-4 Liereyy // 1st ECLAM2, 1st ECLSA2, 1st ECLAM1, 2nd KotD2, 2nd ECLAN, 2nd DA, 3rd NAC2, 3rd HC2, 3rd ECLEA2, 3rd CotH5
2-2-4 Hera // 1st ECLAM2, 1st TPT, 2nd ECLAN, 2nd CC2, 3rd MSC, 3rd NSS, 3rd ECLEA2, 3rd CotH5
2-2-0 JorDan_23 // 1st ECLAN, 1st ECLEW2, 2nd ECLEA2, 2nd ECLSA2
1-4-3 TheMax // 1st ECLEA2, 2nd HC2, 2nd ECLEW1, 2nd ECLAM2, 2nd ECLEW2, 3rd ECLAN, 3rd ECLSA2, 3rd CotH5
1-2-5 Yo // 1st MSC, 2nd W#2, 2nd NSS, 3rd KotD2, 3rd ECLEA2, 3rd ECLAM2, 3rd ECLEW2, 3rd RtG
1-2-4 Villese // 1st ECLEA2, 2nd ECLAM2, 2nd ECLEW2, 3rd ECLSA1, 3rd ECLAN, 3rd ECLSA2, 3rd CotH5
1-2-2 Zuppi // 1st ECLEA2, 2nd ECLAM2, 2nd ECLEW2, 3rd ECLAN, 3rd ECLSA2
1-2-2 Rubenstock // 1st ECLEA2, 2nd ECLAM2, 2nd ECLEW2, 3rd ECLAN, 3rd ECLSA2
1-2-1 Hearttt // 1st ECLAM2, 2nd ECLAN, 2nd DA, 3rd ECLEA2
1-1-1 slam // 1st DA, 2nd ECLEA2, 3rd TPT
1-1-0 Vinchester // 1st RACIE, 2nd AS1
1-0-3 BacT // 1st DERAC, 3rd ECLAM2, 3rd DA, 3rd CC2
1-0-0 Mattheus // 1st AS1
-----------------------------------------------
0-1-3 vivi // 2nd DERAC, 3rd KotD2, 3rd ECLSA2, 3rd RtG
0-1-1 F1Re // 2nd RtG, 3rd ECLAM1
0-1-0 TheCode // 2nd DMWC2
-----------------------------------------------
0-0-6 Lyx // 3rd ECLEW1, 3rd MCC, 3rd ECLEA2, 3rd ECLAM2, 3rd ECLEW2, 3rd RtG
0-0-4 ACCM // 3rd NSS, 3rd ECLAM2, 3rd DA, 3rd CC2
0-0-4 miguel // 3rd ECLEW2, 3rd ECLAM1, 3rd TPT, 3rd RtG
0-0-4 dogao // 3rd ECLEW2, 3rd ECLAM1, 3rd TPT, 3rd RtG
0-0-3 Tim // 3rd HC2, 3rd ECLSA1, 3rd ECLSA2
0-0-3 saymyname // 3rd ECLEW1, 3rd ECLAM2, 3rd DA
0-0-2 Fengxin // 3rd ECLEA2, 3rd ECLAM2
0-0-2 yinghua // 3rd ECLEA2, 3rd ECLEW2
0-0-2 LaaaaaN // 3rd ECLEW2, 3rd RtG
0-0-1 True // 3rd DMWC2
0-0-1 GoldenEnd // 3rd RACIE
0-0-1 DraCoNT // 3rd AS1
0-0-1 jibatong // 3rd ECLAM2
0-0-1 St4rk // 3rd ECLAM2
0-0-1 CooL // 3rd ECLAM2
0-0-1 CL // 3rd ECLSA2
0-0-1 GoKu // 3rd ECLAM1
0-0-1 Edie // 3rd RtG
Other Events
- Skill Cap
- Improvement Cup: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/improvement-cup.150143/
- Tournament of Kings: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/tournament-of-kings-fr-en.155453/
- Hera's Potato Cup: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/heras-potato-cup.157084/
- T-Rex Voobly Edition: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/t-rex-voobly-edition.157401/
- TaToH's nC Improvement Cup: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/tatohs-nc-improvement-cup-3v3.157641/
- Clans Federation Tournaments: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/aoe2-clans-federation-tournaments-1v1-clan-wars.160081/
- Adopt A Noob Cup: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/adopt-a-noob-cup-major-updates.161741/
- Regional
- Chilean Cup 2019: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/chilean-cup-2019.152134/
- Spanish National Tournament: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/spanish-national-tournament.152313/
- Mexican Cup 2019: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/mexican-cup-2019.152850/
- Liga Americanas de Clanes: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/liga-americana-de-clanes.153322/
- European League of Clans: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/european-league-of-clans-official-announcement.155110/
- Copa América: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/copa-america.158336/
- India LAN Event: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/aoe-inda-lan-event-register-now.160503/
- Other
- King of the Hippo 7: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/king-of-the-hippo-7-announcement.152632/
- MembTV Showmatch: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/membtv-showmatch-announcement.153296/
- Nerd's RageQuit Tournament: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/nerds-ragequit-tournament-details.157450/
- Regicide Rumble #3: https://www.aoezone.net/threads/regicide-rumble-3.161093/
Last edited: