Time for the next episode of AoE News!
General Announcements:
Upcoming Tournament games:
Luckily for me I don't have to compile a list of all games since the tournament organizers already make a list:
Good AoEZone topics:
Interview with Huehuecoyotl22
Build Order Reference in a PDF file
Interview with ZeroEmpires
Civ Strategies: Ethiopians
Would it be possible to create an AI on AoE2 using Machine Learning
Semi and Grand Finals Discussion of the ECL Europe East 1v1 Tournament
Interview with GKT_Cloud
What is the size of the AoE2 Community
What is the effect of age in AoE2
Discussion about the ELO system used in Voobly
Quite a few new maps: Besiege and Corner Control made by Chrazini and Forest Nothing 2018 by HenkDeSuperNerd
What will players do when a glass of milk has been spilled
Interview with AngelinaJolie
Discussion about Market Trading vs Selling
If players were Uber drivers, what reviews would you leave?
Which Country has the most Voobly profiles and other data
Should competitive tournaments have Bo3s?
Should the diagonal gate bug be fixed?
Collection of the best games of July and August
YouTube uploads:
Here I'll show the YouTube uploads that are specifically made for YouTube and not too long, so no POV games and casted games.
General Announcements:
- HD version 5.8 changes balance and is in Open Beta
- ECL - Map Contest Winners for Africa Stage announced
- AoE2Tools updated to support Twitch Streams/Alerts
- Nomad BattleGrounds has ended
- Arena Invitational Tournament announced
- USA Cup announced
Brackets
Loser Bracket Round 3:
Yo & vivi 1-3 Nicov & MbL
Loser Bracket Finals:
TheMax & Villese 4-2 Nicov & MbL
Grand Finals:
TheViper, DauT & Tatoh 1-5 TheMax & Villese
Loser Bracket Round 3:
Yo & vivi 1-3 Nicov & MbL
Loser Bracket Finals:
TheMax & Villese 4-2 Nicov & MbL
Grand Finals:
TheViper, DauT & Tatoh 1-5 TheMax & Villese
Brackets
Qualification Round 4:
water_hk 0-2 Whoop
StrayDog 2-0 DraConT
xiaofan 2-1 MrRay
Round of 16:
TheViper 2-0 Spring
Hera 0-AW Whoop
MbL 2-0 komtan
slam 0-AW Spaden
Yo 2-0 Zuppi
DauT 2-0 LaaaaaN
vivi 2-0 xiaofan
Tatoh 0-2 StrayDog
Quarter Finals:
TheViper 2-1 Whoop
MbL 2-0 Spaden
Yo 2-0 DauT
vivi 2-1 StrayDog
Semi Finals:
TheViper 1-3 MbL
Yo vs vivi has to be played
Qualification Round 4:
water_hk 0-2 Whoop
StrayDog 2-0 DraConT
xiaofan 2-1 MrRay
Round of 16:
TheViper 2-0 Spring
Hera 0-AW Whoop
MbL 2-0 komtan
slam 0-AW Spaden
Yo 2-0 Zuppi
DauT 2-0 LaaaaaN
vivi 2-0 xiaofan
Tatoh 0-2 StrayDog
Quarter Finals:
TheViper 2-1 Whoop
MbL 2-0 Spaden
Yo 2-0 DauT
vivi 2-1 StrayDog
Semi Finals:
TheViper 1-3 MbL
Yo vs vivi has to be played
Brackets
Round of 8:
Lords of Skull 2-1 Reformed Coachers
aM' 1-2 Secret
Suomi 1-2 SY
Vietnam Legends 2-1 Frantic
Semi Finals:
Lords of Skull 2-3 Secret
SY 3-0 Vietnam Legends
Grand Finals:
Secret 3-0 SY
Round of 8:
Lords of Skull 2-1 Reformed Coachers
aM' 1-2 Secret
Suomi 1-2 SY
Vietnam Legends 2-1 Frantic
Semi Finals:
Lords of Skull 2-3 Secret
SY 3-0 Vietnam Legends
Grand Finals:
Secret 3-0 SY
Weekend Smackdown #2:
Group A:
The_Pegasus 0:1 BRIAN___
Group B:
PL_Patriot 1:0 Arath
PL_Patriot 1:0 Higurashi
Final:
PL_Patriot 2:0 BRIAN___
Weekend Smackdown #3:
Group A:
xPawno 1-0 Deagle25
Deagle25 0-1 Andorin
xPawno 0-1 Andorin
Group B:
HelloBenjamin 1-0 Lopar711
Lopar711 0-1 PL_Patriot
HelloBenjamin 1-0 PL_Patriot
Final:
Andorin 2-0 HelloBenjamin
Weekend Smackdown #4:
Round of 16:
reminichi 1-0 dapwnerer
breaslan 1-0 Shashlyk
Round of 8:
DraConT 1-0 reminichi
HelloBenjamin 1-0 Arath
Eray_ 0-AW breaslan
_DArtagnan 1-0 BigMac97
Semi Finals:
DraConT 1-0 HelloBenjamin
breaslan 0-1 _DArtagnan
Finals:
DraConT 2-0 _DArtagnan
Group A:
The_Pegasus 0:1 BRIAN___
Group B:
PL_Patriot 1:0 Arath
PL_Patriot 1:0 Higurashi
Final:
PL_Patriot 2:0 BRIAN___
Weekend Smackdown #3:
Group A:
xPawno 1-0 Deagle25
Deagle25 0-1 Andorin
xPawno 0-1 Andorin
Group B:
HelloBenjamin 1-0 Lopar711
Lopar711 0-1 PL_Patriot
HelloBenjamin 1-0 PL_Patriot
Final:
Andorin 2-0 HelloBenjamin
Weekend Smackdown #4:
Round of 16:
reminichi 1-0 dapwnerer
breaslan 1-0 Shashlyk
Round of 8:
DraConT 1-0 reminichi
HelloBenjamin 1-0 Arath
Eray_ 0-AW breaslan
_DArtagnan 1-0 BigMac97
Semi Finals:
DraConT 1-0 HelloBenjamin
breaslan 0-1 _DArtagnan
Finals:
DraConT 2-0 _DArtagnan
Luckily for me I don't have to compile a list of all games since the tournament organizers already make a list:
- Upcoming games for Legacy of the Huns 2
- Upcoming games for Weekend Smackdown
- Upcoming games for ECL Africa 2v2 Stage
Good AoEZone topics:
Interview with Huehuecoyotl22
Build Order Reference in a PDF file
Interview with ZeroEmpires
Civ Strategies: Ethiopians
Would it be possible to create an AI on AoE2 using Machine Learning
Semi and Grand Finals Discussion of the ECL Europe East 1v1 Tournament
Interview with GKT_Cloud
What is the size of the AoE2 Community
What is the effect of age in AoE2
Discussion about the ELO system used in Voobly
Quite a few new maps: Besiege and Corner Control made by Chrazini and Forest Nothing 2018 by HenkDeSuperNerd
What will players do when a glass of milk has been spilled
Interview with AngelinaJolie
Discussion about Market Trading vs Selling
If players were Uber drivers, what reviews would you leave?
Which Country has the most Voobly profiles and other data
Should competitive tournaments have Bo3s?
Should the diagonal gate bug be fixed?
Collection of the best games of July and August
YouTube uploads:
Here I'll show the YouTube uploads that are specifically made for YouTube and not too long, so no POV games and casted games.
Last edited: