Who Will Take Over The World? |
This summer, _VG_F0rgeT hosted the monthly "Who Decides?", which was won twice by Tim and twice by Lyx, sponsored by Panda TV.
But now its successor is starting, with a new name: Who Will Take Over The World?, Douyu TV, who successfully hosted the Clan Masters: The Final Countdown LAN Finals in Fuzhou, as its new sponsor, and with a new set-up.
Prize Pool |
The total prize money amount is $25,000, with each participating team receiving prize money according to their placement:
1. $4100, 2. $3600, 3. $3300, 4. $3000, 5. $2500, 6. $2000, 7. $1600, 8. $1300.
Settings |
In the group stage, each team faces every other team twice and they play 6 games, every win giving 1 point.
Game 1: Arabia, 4v4, Hidden Picked Civilisations
Game 2: Home Map of the Loser of G1, 1v1, 2v2, 3v3 or 4v4, Hidden Picked Civilisations
Game 3: Home Map of the Winner of G1, 1v1, 2v2, 3v3 or 4v4, Hidden Picked Civilisations
Game 4: Home Map of the Loser of G1, 1v1, 2v2, 3v3 or 4v4, Team Random Civilisations
Game 5: Home Map of the Winner of G1, 1v1, 2v2, 3v3 or 4v4, Team Random Civilisations
Game 6: Map Pack, 4v4, Hidden Picked Civilisations
After the group stage, a final stage is held.
In the Final Stage, a Best of 7 will be played in the Quarter and Semi Finals and a Best of 9 in the Grand Final.
The amount of players (1v1/2v2/3v3/4v4) and the map of Game 1, 3, 5, 7 (and 9) are decided by the team with the higher placement in the Group Stage, the lower placed team decides for Game 2, 3, 6 (and 8). Map and player amount picks can not be repeated.
Group Stage Dates:
Round 1: October 26-30 + Round 8: November 28-December 01
Wizard (vs) Terran
Buddhist Monk (vs) Old God
Monster (vs) Ghost
Prince of the Devils (vs) Beast
Round 2: October 31-November 03 + Round 9: December 02-06
Ghost (vs) Buddhist Monk
Terran (vs) Beast
Prince of the Devils (vs) Wizard
Monster (vs) Old God
Round 3: November 04-08 + Round 10: December 07-10
Prince of the Devils (vs) Ghost
Old God (vs) Wizard
Buddhist Monk (vs) Beast
Terran (vs) Monster
Round 4: November 09-12 + Round 11: December 12-15
Wizard (vs) Buddhist Monk
Ghost (vs) Terran
Old God (vs) Beast
Prince of the Devils (vs) Monster
Round 5: November 14-17 + Round 12: December 16-20
Ghost (vs) Old God
Prince of the Devils (vs) Terran
Wizard (vs) Beast
Buddhist Monk (vs) Monster
Round 6: November 18-22 + Round 13: December 21-26
Old God (vs) Terran
Prince of the Devils (vs) Buddhist Monk
Wizard (vs) Monster
Ghost (vs) Beast
Round 7: November 23-26 + Round 14: December 27
Old God (vs) Prince of the Devils
Wizard (vs) Ghost
Buddhist Monk (vs) Terran
Beast (vs) Monster
Wizard (vs) Terran
Buddhist Monk (vs) Old God
Monster (vs) Ghost
Prince of the Devils (vs) Beast
Round 2: October 31-November 03 + Round 9: December 02-06
Ghost (vs) Buddhist Monk
Terran (vs) Beast
Prince of the Devils (vs) Wizard
Monster (vs) Old God
Round 3: November 04-08 + Round 10: December 07-10
Prince of the Devils (vs) Ghost
Old God (vs) Wizard
Buddhist Monk (vs) Beast
Terran (vs) Monster
Round 4: November 09-12 + Round 11: December 12-15
Wizard (vs) Buddhist Monk
Ghost (vs) Terran
Old God (vs) Beast
Prince of the Devils (vs) Monster
Round 5: November 14-17 + Round 12: December 16-20
Ghost (vs) Old God
Prince of the Devils (vs) Terran
Wizard (vs) Beast
Buddhist Monk (vs) Monster
Round 6: November 18-22 + Round 13: December 21-26
Old God (vs) Terran
Prince of the Devils (vs) Buddhist Monk
Wizard (vs) Monster
Ghost (vs) Beast
Round 7: November 23-26 + Round 14: December 27
Old God (vs) Prince of the Devils
Wizard (vs) Ghost
Buddhist Monk (vs) Terran
Beast (vs) Monster
Group Stage Brackets:
Recorded Games of the Group Stage
Final RR Standings:
Brackets
Final KO Round 1:
The Old God (Mr. Yo) (vs) The Buddhist Monk (Paladin)
The Monster (Win wu kong) (vs) The Beast (vivi)
The Ghost (Lyx) (vs) The Terran (cl02)
The Wizard (Tim) (vs) Prince of the Devils (LoveCheng)
1. The Old God (Mr. Yo)
2. The Monster (Win wu kong)
3. The Ghost (Lyx)
4. The Wizard (Tim)
5. Prince of the Devils (LoveCheng)
6. The Terran (cl02)
7. The Beast (vivi)
8. The Buddhist Monk (Paladin)
2. The Monster (Win wu kong)
3. The Ghost (Lyx)
4. The Wizard (Tim)
5. Prince of the Devils (LoveCheng)
6. The Terran (cl02)
7. The Beast (vivi)
8. The Buddhist Monk (Paladin)
Final KO Round 1:
The Old God (Mr. Yo) (vs) The Buddhist Monk (Paladin)
The Monster (Win wu kong) (vs) The Beast (vivi)
The Ghost (Lyx) (vs) The Terran (cl02)
The Wizard (Tim) (vs) Prince of the Devils (LoveCheng)
Quarter Finals:
P1: 8th (vs) 1st - December 28 2016, 20:00 CST - BO7
P2: 5th (vs) 4th - December 29 2016, 20:00 CST - BO7
P3: 7th (vs) 2nd - December 30 2016, 20:00 CST - BO7
P4: 6th (vs) 3rd - December 31 2016, 20:00 CST - BO7
Semi Finals:
SF1: Winner P1 (vs) Winner P2 - January 02 2017, 20:00 CST - BO7
SF2: Winner P3 (vs) Winner P4 - January 03 2017, 20:00 CST - BO7
Grand Final:
Winner SF1 (vs) Winner SF2 - January 07 2017, 20:00 CST - BO9
The Teams |
8 Captains were chosen: Paladin (aka Fengxin), Mr. Yo, Tim, Lyx, LoveCheng (aka Yinghua), vivi, Win_wu_kong (aka fangxiaoqi) and cl02 (aka happyhappy).
The other singned-up players were assigned evenly to the 8 captains, giving each team 8 players.
Each team represents a mythological/magical guild or race.
The teams include: (I don't know all players' non-Chinese names and identity, so the list of team members here is incomplete for now.)
1. 佛光普照: The Buddhist Monk (FGPZ)
"Paladin looks like a Buddhist monk with his always bald head."
Paladin (Fengxin), _PBT_Dee (Moonlight), _qiu, hagouhello, JX_Stone, _HN_maizi, Miss_Xue (NO_23, qishaoye)
2. 仙道纵横: The Old God (XDZH)
"Yo plays elegantly like a Jade Emperor."
Mr. Yo, IamOK, World_Chief_dj, _VG_KG, _VG_longsan
3. 祖巫天降: The Wizard (ZWTJ)
"Tim plays like a wizard, he seems to win games by magic, letting a lot of units die because of poor micromanagement, but he can always come back and win."
[no banner]
Tim (Panda_TV_243001, iamsange, _WuShi_), geoffrey, myth (loveloveloveme), POL_north, _Myx4ever__ (_Ares_Heaven), _LK_SkyWalkeR_
4. 百鬼夜奔: The Ghost (BGYB)
"Lyx attacks the enemy silently and invisible, beating him with one sharp attack."
Lyx (_EMA_003), xiaoxiong, smile (anxin), Abai, _EMA_Kiss
5. 群魔乱舞: The Prince of the Devils (QMLW)
"The Archenemies, a fould fiend, a tyrant, a despot."
LoveCheng (yinghua), XiaoK (tilltheend_, Bieber), CSC_X2 (_EMA_sinian), Ola (ohoh, GEM), _CCS_Acuo, Randy05
6. 巨兽咆哮: The Beast (JSPX)
"Because vivi is so fat."
vivi (SOBIGDIAO), Super_XuE (koma_, pol_Jacky), jibatong, _LHD_xiaohai
7. 妖气弥空: The Monster (YQMK)
Win_wu_kong (fangxiaoqi), _XD_xiaofan, Eminme, _VG_YouShang, _CX_youwei, Gaodi
8. 人族大兴: The Terran (RZDX)
cl02 (happyhappy, _LingZhu_), Whoop, YangGe, _nozuonodie_
Special Thanks |
Thank you to _VG_F0rgeT for continuously streaming, hosting, promoting AoC events in China, lustrous for helping with some translations and information sharing and all the players for participating.
Diguobbs.com Subforum: |
http://www.diguobbs.com/forum.php?mod=f ... ay&fid=355
Stream Links |
秋桥 (_VG_F0rgeT) https://www.douyu.com/233535
Tim http://www.panda.tv/243001
猜火车 (Yo) https://www.douyu.com/753676
樱花 (LoveCheng) https://www.douyu.com/953871
晨亮 (cl02/happyphappy) https://www.douyu.com/556823
封心 (Paladin) http://www.douyu.com/t/dgsd
当年情 (vivi) https://www.douyu.com/1052202
小美 (IamOK) http://www.panda.tv/505315
思念 (CSC_X2) https://www.douyu.com/1018934
冲动 (Lyx) https://www.douyu.com/1029928
OLA https://www.douyu.com/1018919
渺茫 (Win_wu_kong/fangxiaoqi) https://www.douyu.com/776905
鬼叔 http://www.douyutv.com/wog
血战野蛮人 https://www.douyu.com/1122708
七月的霜 (qiyue) http://www.panda.tv/472786
帝国小孩 (xiaohai) http://www.panda.tv/539077
笨小雪 (Super_Xue/koma) https://www.douyu.com/1158330
啊错 (_CCS_Acuo) http://www.panda.tv/536550
帝国超帅 https://www.douyu.com/454092
TheViper https://www.douyu.com/1150566