It's amazing how these spambots actually make discussable threads nowadays
PS: Into The Wild, no competition
good choice cys! Alexander Supertramp ftw ^^
Into the wild best movie, no doubt!
The Shawshank Redemption
donnie darko
cocaine
green mile
omg what a nice trailer... VGGIt's amazing how these spambots actually make discussable threads nowadays
PS: Into The Wild, no competition
Very rough top 50 covering all styles and not in any order:
[...]
Nostalghia 1983
[...]
Ivan's Childhood 1962
[...]
Andrei Rublev 1966
[...]
Don't forget The Mirror (1975)! Stalker is good but I don't think its his best. I thought it was overrated, perhaps an easier genre for people to get into. I would need to watch them all again to be certain. Anyways there is no "peak" of his career, you need to watch them all and form your own opinion. I have not seen the full Dekalog yet.Hey Zoomorph, very interesting list but:
Very rough top 50 covering all styles and not in any order:
[...]
Nostalghia 1983
[...]
Ivan's Childhood 1962
[...]
Andrei Rublev 1966
[...]
why no Stalker or Solaris? I haven't seen the three you mentioned but Stalker is the most powerful movie I ever saw and seems to be/ is seen as the pinnacle of Tarkovskys work.
You also had some movies from Kieślowski on your list: have you seen his Dekalog?
Very very interesting list from you, gave me some ideas what to watch next. But there are so many good movies out there, waiting to be discovered...
Very rough top 50 covering all styles and not in any order:
The Idiots 1998
Aguirre, The Wrath of God 1972
Grizzly Man 2005
The Double Life of Veronique 1991
Sult 1966
La Jetée 1962
Nostalghia 1983
Dazed and Confused 1993
L'ange 1983
Forbrydelsens element 1984
The Cook the Thief His Wife & Her Lover 1989
The Return 2003
Land of Silence and Darkness 1971
Raise the Red Lantern 1991
Time of the Gypsies 1988
Monty Python and the Holy Grail 1974
Life of Brian 1979
The Mirror 1975
Network 1976
Before Sunrise 1995
Rosemary's Baby 1968
Naked 1993
Landscape in the Mist 1988
Au hasard Balthazar 1966
The Marathon Family 1982
The Loved One 1965
Clean, Shaven 1993
L'Eclisse 1962
Red Desert 1964
The Reflecting Skin 1990
Made in Britain 1982
A Short Film About Love 1988
Zabriskie Point 1970
Ivan's Childhood 1962
Autumn Sonata 1978
Withnail & I 1987
Through a Glass Darkly 1961
Knife in the Water 1962
The Last Temptation of Christ 1988
Nosferatu the Vampyre 1979
Andrei Rublev 1966
Europa 1991
The Conformist 1970
Starship Troopers 1997
The Year of Living Dangerously 1982
The Graduate 1967
Vertigo 1958
Total Recall 1990
Barry Lyndon 1975
Crystal Voyager 1975
Damnation 1988
Suspiria 1977
EDIT: More to add
Easy Rider 1969
Going Places 1974
Breathless 1960
Gayniggers From Outer Space 1992
The Coca-Cola Kid 1985
Perfect Blue 1997
Ghost In The Shell 1995
The Wild Blue Yonder 2005
Summer of '42 1971
Kids 1995
Female Trouble 1974
Three Colors: Red 1994
Picnic At Hanging Rock 1975
Flesh+Blood 1985
The Vanishing 1988
The Seventh Seal 1957
Hackers 1995
Showgirls 1995
Wings Of Desire 1987
++ many more I'm sure that I didn't see yet or forgot about.