Ten months ago, Double Cup, although having only a $400 prize pool, was a great tournament with 10 top players participating, JorDan having his first big tournament matches again after a long break and BruH in the end convincingly winning against favourite Vinchester.
The innovative format of including both RM, and Empire Wars as the first bigger tournament after RBW I/II (and the small MYI spinoff) will return soon.
Again we will see fast action on 2-tc and 3-tc start maps.
Double Cup 2 will be open to 64 players, seeding will be based on a combination of RM 1v1 rating, EW 1v1 rating, tournament ELO and points for top 8 placements in Double Cup, RBW II-IV and TOC.
The single elimination phase will be from August 23 to September 05. In case of more than 32 sign-ups, this will be Ro64 and Ro32, in case of max. 32, players will have 2 weeks for their one match.
Then, starting on September 06, will be the double elimination phase, Ro16 – Grand Final.
The map pool is reduced compared to the last edition, but still features a large variety of 2-tc start versions of popular maps.
New additions include favourites from WDC and RBW IV: Double Meadow, Double Northern Isles, Double Jalapão, Double Outback and Double Ounianga.
The map pack mod will be released soon, in time before the tournament start.
Ro64 – WB/LB semifinals will be Bo5, WB/LB final Bo7 and the Grand Final Bo9 with 1:0 lead for the WB Final winner.
However, differently from last time, there won’t be random map pack games, but in a Bo5 game 2 and 3 will be home maps (in a Bo7 2 HM per player); in the Ro64 and Ro32 from a limited map pool and starting from the Ro16 from a full ~20 map map pool.
Preceding the tournament, 2 $100 showmatches will take place, the first one will be
the current EW 1v1 ladder leader ACCM vs. last year’s champion BruH.
On Wednesday, July 28, starting at 15 GMT you can get a first appetiser of 5 of the tournament’s maps.
The prize pool currently is at $500 (by one anonymous donor). If you wish to contribute, you can message me or donate here.
Prize money distribution will not only depend on placement, but also results on the way:
* Numbers might change slightly if prize money increases significantly.
Admins:
@Huehuecoyotl22 (Discord: Huehuecoyotl22#3717)
@DaisyChain (Discord: DaisyChain#3437)
The map pack overview, the rules and settings and sign-up topic are accessible if you click on their links here.
Here you can join the Discord server for any questions, feedback or discussion among players: https://discord.gg/aYKgcr5
Liquipedia page: https://liquipedia.net/ageofempires/Double_Cup/2
Round Settings:
Ro64:
Best of 5; all maps played on 3-player map size; civilisations: free hidden pick, no repeat
Game 1: Double Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Game 2: Home Map of G1 loser, RM, Dark Age start; map pool: Double Bazaar War, Double Floodplains, Double Fort, Tenochtitlan
Game 3: Home Map of G1 winner, RM, Dark Age start; map pool: Double Bazaar War, Double Floodplains, Double Fort, Tenochtitlan
Game 4: Double Pond Inspection, RM, Dark Age start
Game 5: Double Xerotes, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Ro32:
Best of 5; all maps played on 3-player map size; civilisations: free hidden pick, no repeat
Game 1: Double Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Game 2: Home Map of G1 loser, RM, Dark Age start; map pool: Double Delta, Double Northern Isles, Double Ounianga, Lagoon
Game 3: Home Map of G1 winner, RM, Dark Age start; map pool: Double Delta, Double Northern Isles, Double Ounianga, Lagoon
Game 4: Double Outback, RM, Dark Age start
Game 5: Double Xerotes, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Ro16:
Best of 5; all maps played on 3-player map size; civilisations: free hidden pick, no repeat
Game 1: Double Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Game 2: Home Map of G1 loser, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 3: Home Map of G1 winner, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 4: Rivulet, RM, Dark Age start
Game 5: Double Jalapao, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
WB Ro8/LB R1:
Best of 5; all maps played on 3-player map size; civilisations: free hidden pick, no repeat
Game 1: Double Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Game 2: Home Map of G1 loser, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 3: Home Map of G1 winner, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 4: Triple Arabia, RM, Dark Age start
Game 5: Double Gobi, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
LB R2:
Best of 5; all maps played on 3-player map size; civilisations: free hidden pick, no repeat
Game 1: Double Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Game 2: Home Map of G1 loser, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 3: Home Map of G1 winner, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 4: Double Savanna, RM, Dark Age start
Game 5: Triple Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
WB Semifinal:
Best of 5; all maps played on 3-player map size; civilisations: free hidden pick, no repeat
Game 1: Double Wings, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Game 2: Home Map of G1 loser, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 3: Home Map of G1 winner, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 4: Double Leaf Lakes, Regicide, Dark Age start
Game 5: Double Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
LB R3:
Best of 5; all maps played on 3-player map size; civilisations: free hidden pick, no repeat
Game 1: Double Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Game 2: Home Map of G1 loser, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 3: Home Map of G1 winner, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 4: Rivulet, RM, Dark Age start
Game 5: Mystic Creek, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
LB R4:
Best of 5; all maps played on 3-player map size; civilisations: free hidden pick, no repeat
Game 1: Double Wings, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Game 2: Home Map of G1 loser, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 3: Home Map of G1 winner, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 4: Double Pond Inspection, RM, Dark Age start
Game 5: Triple Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
LB Semifinal:
Best of 5; all maps played on 3-player map size; civilisations: free hidden pick, no repeat
Game 1: Double Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Game 2: Home Map of G1 loser, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 3: Home Map of G1 winner, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 4: Snakepit, RM, Dark Age start
Game 5: TBA, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
WB Final:
Best of 7; all maps played on 3-player map size; civilisations: free hidden pick, no repeat
Game 1: Double Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Game 2: Home Map of G1 loser, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 3: Home Map of G1 winner, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 4: Triple Rivulet, RM, Dark Age start
Game 5: Home Map of player behind in score or if 2:2 game 4 loser, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 6: Home Map of the other player, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 7: Double Torysh, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
LB Final:
Best of 7; all maps played on 3-player map size; civilisations: free hidden pick, no repeat
Game 1: Double Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Game 2: Home Map of G1 loser, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 3: Home Map of G1 winner, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 4: Triple Rivulet, RM, Dark Age start
Game 5: Home Map of player behind in score or if 2:2 game 4 loser, RM, Dark Age start, full map pool
Game 6: Home Map of the other player, RM, Dark Age start, full map pool
Game 7: Double Torysh, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Grand Final:
Best of 9; all maps played on 3-player map size; civilisations: free hidden pick, no repeat
Game 1: 1:0 lead for WB winner
Game 2: Double Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Game 3: Triple Pond Inspection
Game 4: Home Map of player behind in score, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 5: Home Map of the other player, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 6: Tenochtitlan, Regicide, Dark Age start
Game 5: Triple Arabia, RM, Dark Age start
Game 6: Enemy Islands, RM, Dark Age start
Game 7: Double Meadow, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Best of 5; all maps played on 3-player map size; civilisations: free hidden pick, no repeat
Game 1: Double Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Game 2: Home Map of G1 loser, RM, Dark Age start; map pool: Double Bazaar War, Double Floodplains, Double Fort, Tenochtitlan
Game 3: Home Map of G1 winner, RM, Dark Age start; map pool: Double Bazaar War, Double Floodplains, Double Fort, Tenochtitlan
Game 4: Double Pond Inspection, RM, Dark Age start
Game 5: Double Xerotes, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Ro32:
Best of 5; all maps played on 3-player map size; civilisations: free hidden pick, no repeat
Game 1: Double Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Game 2: Home Map of G1 loser, RM, Dark Age start; map pool: Double Delta, Double Northern Isles, Double Ounianga, Lagoon
Game 3: Home Map of G1 winner, RM, Dark Age start; map pool: Double Delta, Double Northern Isles, Double Ounianga, Lagoon
Game 4: Double Outback, RM, Dark Age start
Game 5: Double Xerotes, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Ro16:
Best of 5; all maps played on 3-player map size; civilisations: free hidden pick, no repeat
Game 1: Double Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Game 2: Home Map of G1 loser, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 3: Home Map of G1 winner, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 4: Rivulet, RM, Dark Age start
Game 5: Double Jalapao, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
WB Ro8/LB R1:
Best of 5; all maps played on 3-player map size; civilisations: free hidden pick, no repeat
Game 1: Double Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Game 2: Home Map of G1 loser, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 3: Home Map of G1 winner, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 4: Triple Arabia, RM, Dark Age start
Game 5: Double Gobi, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
LB R2:
Best of 5; all maps played on 3-player map size; civilisations: free hidden pick, no repeat
Game 1: Double Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Game 2: Home Map of G1 loser, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 3: Home Map of G1 winner, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 4: Double Savanna, RM, Dark Age start
Game 5: Triple Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
WB Semifinal:
Best of 5; all maps played on 3-player map size; civilisations: free hidden pick, no repeat
Game 1: Double Wings, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Game 2: Home Map of G1 loser, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 3: Home Map of G1 winner, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 4: Double Leaf Lakes, Regicide, Dark Age start
Game 5: Double Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
LB R3:
Best of 5; all maps played on 3-player map size; civilisations: free hidden pick, no repeat
Game 1: Double Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Game 2: Home Map of G1 loser, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 3: Home Map of G1 winner, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 4: Rivulet, RM, Dark Age start
Game 5: Mystic Creek, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
LB R4:
Best of 5; all maps played on 3-player map size; civilisations: free hidden pick, no repeat
Game 1: Double Wings, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Game 2: Home Map of G1 loser, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 3: Home Map of G1 winner, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 4: Double Pond Inspection, RM, Dark Age start
Game 5: Triple Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
LB Semifinal:
Best of 5; all maps played on 3-player map size; civilisations: free hidden pick, no repeat
Game 1: Double Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Game 2: Home Map of G1 loser, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 3: Home Map of G1 winner, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 4: Snakepit, RM, Dark Age start
Game 5: TBA, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
WB Final:
Best of 7; all maps played on 3-player map size; civilisations: free hidden pick, no repeat
Game 1: Double Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Game 2: Home Map of G1 loser, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 3: Home Map of G1 winner, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 4: Triple Rivulet, RM, Dark Age start
Game 5: Home Map of player behind in score or if 2:2 game 4 loser, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 6: Home Map of the other player, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 7: Double Torysh, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
LB Final:
Best of 7; all maps played on 3-player map size; civilisations: free hidden pick, no repeat
Game 1: Double Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Game 2: Home Map of G1 loser, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 3: Home Map of G1 winner, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 4: Triple Rivulet, RM, Dark Age start
Game 5: Home Map of player behind in score or if 2:2 game 4 loser, RM, Dark Age start, full map pool
Game 6: Home Map of the other player, RM, Dark Age start, full map pool
Game 7: Double Torysh, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Grand Final:
Best of 9; all maps played on 3-player map size; civilisations: free hidden pick, no repeat
Game 1: 1:0 lead for WB winner
Game 2: Double Arabia, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Game 3: Triple Pond Inspection
Game 4: Home Map of player behind in score, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 5: Home Map of the other player, RM, Dark Age start; full map pool
Game 6: Tenochtitlan, Regicide, Dark Age start
Game 5: Triple Arabia, RM, Dark Age start
Game 6: Enemy Islands, RM, Dark Age start
Game 7: Double Meadow, Empire Wars, Feudal Age start
Last edited: