4v4 Improvement Cup

UnknownEmpathy_

Active Member
Aug 12, 2016
259
114
43
#1
1545218314189.png

Tired of being 1600-2200, because there are no tournaments for you? This will change now.


The Improvement-Cup will give you the opportunity to participate with your friends/mates in two great tournaments, with a realistic chance to win it. The prize for the 4v4 winner-team will be Nicov giving you coaching sessions. The prize for the 3v3 winner team will be Tatoh giving you coaching sessions.
The coaching sessions will include 1v1 and teamgame coaching sessions. Each will get at least 1 hour individual 1v1 coaching+teamgame coaching.

Both tournaments will have a skill-cap to make sure that each team has a realistic chance to win.

For the 4v4 Event the skill-cap will be 7400(4x1850 for example).
We will take the average of your highest and current rating (wheter it is 1v1 or tg Rating).
If you abuse this rule (by lowering your current Rating in a visible way) your whole Team will be banned from the tournament and future tournaments as well.
Players and teams are responsible themselves to check out opponent teams.-->If you see that someone abuses this rule(by lowering there current Rating in a visible way) report him.
Players who are above 2250 voobly are not allowed to participate in the tournaments.

Signups are open from 18th December until 1st January.
The Tournament will start on the 2nd January.

For the group stage the teams will have 3 weeks time to play there 3 group stage matches.
-->more then enough time to find the time to schedule and play those group stage matches. :smile:
For each knockout round the Teams will have 1 week time to schedule and Play there match.

1. General Rules:
-make sure you have time to participate in a Tournament which will last presumably two months
-treat your opponents with respect
-we will use the following bugged map Rules to call an admin Restart:
--> If less than 6 tiles of a Players main gold are accessible on one side or less than 4 tiles of a Players specific extra golds
(Extra golds that don’t belong to a particular player are excluded)
-->If less than 4 tiles of a players Stone are accessible on one side
(Extra stones that don’t belong to a particular player are excluded)
-->If less than 4 tiles of player-specific forage bushes are accessible on one side
(Extra forage bushes that don’t belong to a particular player are excluded) -->Any of the starting animals are trapped or in any way inaccessible
-on non tc starts no laming until Minute 5(dont kill vills before min 5)
-on Mirage 1.1 it is forbidden to delete the opponents fish by building a dock on it
-only players who hit imp are allowed to start slinging
-during the Group stage one Restart per Team
-during the knockout stages two Restarts per Team

2. Civ Draft:
Instead of spending a lot of time with drafting, you will just pick the groups turn based. You will pick 4 groups per match=16civs for 4 Maps per match.
You can freely choose the civs over all four maps. You dont have to use one civ group for one map.
The lower ranked team picks first.
(higher Seed picks in the knockout stage first/in Group stage the Teams with the lower total teamrate):

1548930588166.png


3. 4v4 Group Stage:
(this applies for 16 participating teams)
-there will be four groups with 4 teams in each group
-three teams will advance to the knockout stage-->first and second place will continue in the WB
-->thrid placed Team will continue in the LB

3.1 Process during the Group stage:

Map 1 Dry_Arab_Fixed Positions (u can chose if you want to be pocket or flank with the colors)

Map 2 HM looser of Map 1

Map 3 HM winner of Map 1

Map 4 Mired 1.1 Civs: Chinese, Malians, Maya, Mongols, Portuguese, Persians

Map 5 SY_Raft


3.2 Homemaps for the group stage:
[email protected] 1v1
SYNC_JDGrossrox
SY_Seize:The_Hump
SY_MFOPlateau_v2
SY_Hippo's Belly
Homeland_v4

4. WB Bo7 quarterfinal

Map 1 B- Jungle Warfare TeamOne Civs: Maya, Berber, Chinese, Portuguese
TeamTwo Civs: Inka, Huns, Spanish, Indians
Map 2 B- Jungle Warfare -->with reverse positions and civs

Map 3 Mirage 1.1

Map 4 HM of the team which is currently behind

Map 5 HM of the other team

Map 6 CC Prodigy

Map 7 Homeland_v4 Civs: Celts, Mongols, Ethiopians, Slavs


5. LB Bo7 quarterfinal

same settings except Map 1 Civs: TeamOne Franks, Magyar, Mongol, Huns
TeamTwo Maya, Slavs, Burmese, Portuguese

Homemaps for 4.+5.
[email protected] 1.1
SYNC_JDGrossrox
SY_Seize:The_Hump
SY_MFOPlateau_v2
SY_Hippo's Belly
Ontario_v4

6. WB Bo7 semifinal

Map 1 B- Jungle Warfare Civs: Inside: Slavs, Franks, Maya, Burmese/Goth
Outside: Huns, Magyar, Spanish, Inca
Map 2 B- Jungle Warfare

Map 3 CC Prodigy

Map 4 Reg. Fortress Civs: Vikings, Celts, Slavs, Japanese, Saracene, Britons

Map 5 Dry_Arab_Fixed Positions

Map 6 HM of the team which is currently behind

Map 7 HM of the other team


6.1 Homemaps:
Scandinavia
SYNC_JDGrossrox
SY_MFOPlateau_v2
SY_Hippo's Belly
Coastal
SY_Raft

7. LB Bo7 semifinal

Map 1 Dry_Arab_Fixed Positions Civs: Inka, Maya, Franks, Magyar; Atztec, Huns

Map 2 Bedouins Civs: Indians, Chinese, Malians, Maya,

Map 3 Arena

Map 4 HM of the team which is currently behind

Map5 Hm of the other team

Map 6 SY_Raft

Map 7 CC_Quaternity King of the Hill Civs: Slavs, Malians, Inca, Burmese, Celts, Mongols

7.1 Homemaps
Hoodoo 1v1
SY_Desertfox
BF
Ghostlake
Land Nomad
CoT_Desert

7.2 LB Semifinal Bo7 two

Map 1 B-Jungle Warfare
Team One Civs: Turks, Atztecs, Koreans, Vietnamese
Team Two Civs: Goth, Byzantine, Britons, Saracenes

Map 2 B-Jungle Warfare

Map 3 SY_Desertfox

Map 4 Land Nomad Civs: Chinese, Mayans, Persians, Mongols

Map 5 Dry_Arab Fixed Positions

Map 6 King of the Hill Arena

Map 7 Mirage 1.1 all Huns


8. WB finale Bo9

Map 1 Dry_Arab_Fixed Positions

Map 2 Panem v2 Civs: Chinese, Japanese, Malians, Indians

Map 3 CoT_Desert

Map 4 B- Jungle Warfare

Map 5 B- Jungle Warfare switched Positions

Map 6 CC- Prodigy Civs: all Huns

Map 7 Reg. Fortress Civs: Celts, Spanish, Maya, Chinese

Map 8 SY_Seize_The_Hump Civs: Magyar, Mongol, Portuguese, Ethiopians

Map 9 SY_JDGrossrox Civs: Franks, Italians, Japanese, Slavs, Malay, Vikings


9. LB finale Bo7

Map 1 Mirage 1.1 Civs: Huns, Magyar Ethiopians, Berbers, Mongols

Map 2 HM loser of Map 1

Map 3 HM winner of Map 1

Map 4 [email protected] 1.1 Civs: Indians, Chinese, Maya, Malians, Italians, Vikings

Map 5 SY_Zero

Map 6 SYNC_Yucatan Civs: Inca, Atztec, Celts, Franks, Malay, Vietnamese

Map 7 Dry_Arab_Fixed Positions Civs: Huns, Persians, Burmese, Malay

9.1 Homemaps:
SYNC_JDGrossrox
SY_Seize:The_Hump
SY_MFOPlateau_v2
SY_Hippo's Belly
Palisade Arena
Homeland_v4

10. Grand Final Bo9

Map 1 Dry_Arab-Fixed Positions Civs: Franks, Magyars, Portuguese, Italians, Slavs, Huns

Map 2 Mired 1.1 Civs: Inca, Atztec, Vietnamese, Celts, Britons, Burmese

Map 3 CC- Prodigy

Map 4 Arena Civs: Teutons, Vikings, Portuguese, Saracene, Byzantine, Turks

Map 5 [email protected] 1.1

Map 6 SYNC_JDGrossrox

Map 7 SY_Hippos Belly

Map 8 Ontario_v4 Civs: Italians, Portuguese, Malay, Berbers, Mongols, Britons

Map 9 CC- Quaternity King of the Hill Civs: Free Pick


This is a non open stream tournaments. Casters/Streamers so far are Nicov and Tatoh.

Enjoy :smile:

Sign up link:

https://www.aoezone.net/threads/4v4-improvement-cup-sign-up.150136/
 

Attachments

Last edited:

UnknownEmpathy_

Active Member
Aug 12, 2016
259
114
43
#9
2 There are 31 civs, but you Need 32 to make 8 groups with 4 civs each. :smile:

And this way each Team can have spanish, if they want.
 

Time

Your time
G M T
Your zone

Upcoming Events

Improvement Cup 4v4 WB Final
Saturday 11:30 (GMT +01:00)
new Chapter vs Australia
ECL SE Asia 1v1 Villese vs St4rk
Saturday 13:00 (GMT +01:00)
ECL SE Asia 1v1 Villese vs St4rk
ECL South East Asia 1v1 Ro16
Saturday 15:00 (GMT +01:00)
ECL South East Asia 1v1 Ro16
Improvement Cup 3v3 WB Final
Sunday 02:00 (GMT +01:00)
CSPD vs Australia D
ECL South East Asia 1v1 Ro16
Sunday 15:00 (GMT +01:00)
ECL South East Asia 1v1 Ro16
ECL SE Asia 1v1 TaToH vs ReallyDiao
Tuesday 14:00 (GMT +01:00)
ECL SE Asia 1v1 TaToH vs ReallyDiao
ECL SE Asia 1v1 MbL vs yinghua
Wednesday 15:00 (GMT +01:00)
ECL SE Asia 1v1 MbL vs yinghua
King of the Plebs 2
March 7th 17:00 (GMT +01:00)
RO16 1400-1700 ELO Tournament

Age Of Empires On Twitch

There are in total 27 streamers online
Click here for details
Age of Empires II 2245 viewers
Age of Empires II 313 viewers
Age of Empires II 290 viewers
Age of Empires III: The Asian Dynasties 155 viewers
Age of Empires II 121 viewers

Whats new?

Top